1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopcy dotknęli pingwina."

"Chłopcy dotknęli pingwina."

Translation:The boys have touched the penguin.

April 7, 2016

7 Comments


HelbentForleder

I sure do hope this isn't euphemism.


br0d4
Mod

"dotknąć" [to touch] besides of literal (touch with ones finger) can mean to offend, to insult.


fiorass

Yes, but you can't say "Dotykam cię" while meaning "I offend you"/"I insult you". You can use it only describing one's feelings. Same as in English "I feel touched" (emotionally affected, moved), with the only difference that in Polish we use it to describe only negative feelings - emotionally affected as in offended or insulted.


br0d4
Mod

Not quite. While I agree with your samples of 1-st person singular present tense (nobody would say "Ja dotykam" in the meaning "I offend sb.") - the phrase is in past tense, which changes a bit the perspective. See:

  • "Dotknąłem nauczycielki, znaczy, jej rękę" - "I have touched the teacher, I mean, her hand" - but "Dotknąłem nauczycielkę moją wypowiedzią" - "I have offended the teacher with my statement".
  • "On dotknął Pingwina" - "Pignwin" is capitalised, what suggest that this is a ninckname of a person, so it may mean both "He has offended Pingwin" and "He has touched Pingwin". Without capitalisation "On dotknął pingwina" it is rather clear that an animal could not be offended (unless in a fairy-tale), so we would understand it as a physical touch, hence "He has touched the/a penguin".

JanKLinde

Hmmm, if you touched the teacher physically, shouldn't you use genitive ("Dotknąłem nauczycielki")?


br0d4
Mod

Yes. I made a correction. Thanks for the heads-up!


Euhan1

They had better leave Gotham in a hurry!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.