"Chłopcy dotknęli pingwina."

Translation:The boys have touched the penguin.

April 7, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelbentForleder

I sure do hope this isn't euphemism.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"dotknąć" [to touch] besides of literal (touch with ones finger) can mean to offend, to insult.


fiorass

Yes, but you can't say "Dotykam cię" while meaning "I offend you"/"I insult you". You can use it only describing one's feelings. Same as in English "I feel touched" (emotionally affected, moved), with the only difference that in Polish we use it to describe only negative feelings - emotionally affected as in offended or insulted.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Not quite. While I agree with your samples of 1-st person singular present tense (nobody would say "Ja dotykam" in the meaning "I offend sb.") - the phrase is in past tense, which changes a bit the perspective. See:

  • "Dotknąłem nauczycielki, znaczy, jej rękę" - "I have touched the teacher, I mean, her hand" - but "Dotknąłem nauczycielkę moją wypowiedzią" - "I have offended the teacher with my statement".
  • "On dotknął Pingwina" - "Pignwin" is capitalised, what suggest that this is a ninckname of a person, so it may mean both "He has offended Pingwin" and "He has touched Pingwin". Without capitalisation "On dotknął pingwina" it is rather clear that an animal could not be offended (unless in a fairy-tale), so we would understand it as a physical touch, hence "He has touched the/a penguin".

Euhan1

They had better leave Gotham in a hurry!


Ubeogesh

Is the ę in dotknęli sound any different as opposed to if it was a plain e?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

If you go to a theatre - then yes, there is.

But if you listen to casual speech - then no, there is not.


torronoir

How would you say " the boys were touching the pinguin"


[deactivated user]

    the boys touched the penguin


Jellei

    That's another accepted answer.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.