"She told me nothing."

Translation:Hon berättade ingenting för mig.

April 7, 2016

11 Comments


gabruelsch

would be ok to say hon berättde mig ingenting..???

May 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, you have to use the construction above, "berätta X för Y", where X is what's told and Y is who receives the telling.

May 24, 2016

GaryAxelson

Very clear and useful explanation. Du berättade mycket för mig. Tack

March 29, 2018

prax.

Hon sa ingenting till mig ??

April 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

= She said nothing to me

May 24, 2016

mammamieke

can it also be: åt mig?

April 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, with "berätta", the preposition used is "för".

April 7, 2016

DonaldKidd

Is the word order essential? Can I say "Hon berättade för mig ingenting"? And isn't inget interchangeable with ingenting? (Perhaps my answer was not accepted because of the "inget"?)

June 17, 2016

Arnauti

ingenting needs to go before för mig, but you can say inget just as well as ingenting, there's no difference in meaning in this case.

There's a difference between inget and ingenting in that both can mean nothing, but only inget can mean no. For instance inget bröd is 'no bread', and you can't use ingenting instead.

July 14, 2016

Trilby16

The correction says "inget" not ingenting. Are both correct?

May 11, 2018

Emerce0

Yes. Also why is ingen wrong?

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.