Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She told me nothing."

Translation:Hon berättade ingenting för mig.

2 years ago

10 Comments


gabruelsch

would be ok to say hon berättde mig ingenting..???

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, you have to use the construction above, "berätta X för Y", where X is what's told and Y is who receives the telling.

2 years ago

GaryAxelson

Very clear and useful explanation. Du berättade mycket för mig. Tack

4 months ago

prax.

Hon sa ingenting till mig ??

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

= She said nothing to me

2 years ago

mammamieke

can it also be: åt mig?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, with "berätta", the preposition used is "för".

2 years ago

DonaldKidd
DonaldKiddPlus

Is the word order essential? Can I say "Hon berättade för mig ingenting"? And isn't inget interchangeable with ingenting? (Perhaps my answer was not accepted because of the "inget"?)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

ingenting needs to go before för mig, but you can say inget just as well as ingenting, there's no difference in meaning in this case.

There's a difference between inget and ingenting in that both can mean nothing, but only inget can mean no. For instance inget bröd is 'no bread', and you can't use ingenting instead.

2 years ago

trilby16

The correction says "inget" not ingenting. Are both correct?

3 months ago