1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "пять кошек"

"пять кошек"

Translation:five cats

April 7, 2016

5 Comments


Kachnak12345

What is the correct pronounciation of пять? Because googletranslate pronounces it like "пэть" whereas duolingo here pronounces it like "пять"


Shady_arc

Use Forvo when in doubt.


Anna371458

Why do we need the genitive (plural) here?


SeosamhOSlatra

When counting, the case changes. The number ends with 1 = nominative singular. Ends with 2, 3, or 4 = genitive singular. 5 or more = genitive plural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.