1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Один километр - это тысяча м…

"Один километр - это тысяча метров."

Translation:One kilometer is one thousand meters.

April 7, 2016

9 Comments


kaluderovicaleks

It does not accept "kilometre" and "metre" spelling...why?


Shady_arc

No idea. It works for me. As far as I know, British spellings are accounted for by automatic substitution.


Grodmannen

Don't we have to use a long dash (—) here, instead of just a hyphen?


Rekty

Анна — учитель. => She is a teacher.

Анна – она учитель => Anna, she is a teacher. The - is used as a ";" or a ",".


boryagin

Yes, we have. You are correct. But this rule is often ignored in the Internet.

Duo did a poor job with this Russian course. Not only the speakers are not native and there are mistakes in pronunciation, they don't use native punctuation marks either.


Joe807045

This doesn't recognize numbers in speech. It recognizes everything else I say. Please fix.


SashaTB

Why is "One kilometer equals one thousand meters" wrong?


boryagin

Because it doesn't say equals in Russian.


Scian4

I love how Duo educates Americans in difficult concepts, like the metric system... ;)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.