1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho dei cappelli colorati."

"Ho dei cappelli colorati."

Translation:I have colorful hats.

January 11, 2014

64 Comments


VedranSerbu

What is the difference between "Ho dei cappelli colorati" and "Ho cappelli colorati". I've thought that first sentence is translated like "I have SOME colored hats"?


DemiChr

You are correct. I just reported the sentence's error


Aldair285655

I just noticed that too you Serbu


NickXing2

I think it's like "des" in French if you speak French


R21GUNS

yep, and the problem is still ongoing haha


EleanoraCraig

Thank you, VedranSerbu. I was wondering why "dei" was in the sentence.


roberto.ve16

caPPelli: hats

caPelli: hair


JosephMonteleone

Correct - however the pronunciation is identical which is incredibly confusing. Unless you see the way it is written, hard to tell by ear.


Jae633849

It only sounds identical because you're not used to the phenomenon of long consonants/double consonants from your native tongue. But there is a difference--quite a big one, to Italians! There isn't really a PAUSE when pronouncing them, contrary to Huy B's comment, it's just a matter of holding them for longer than you do with short/non-double consonants.

Here's a resource that you might find useful: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/pronunciation/consonants/double-consonants.asp


EleanoraCraig

Very helpful article, thank you, Jae633849


Huy.B

The pronunciation isn't identical. There is a tiny pause between the first syllable and the second syllable of 'cappelli'.


Sofia222677

Not only is there a double consonant in "cappelli", as already noted, but also the "e" is pronounced differently.

In Italian the letter "e" can be pronounced in two different ways:

  • «open "e"» (IPA: /ɛ/, like in the English word "bet")
  • «closed "e"» (IPA: /e/, like the 'e' in "grey").

In "cappelli" the 'e' in open; in "capelli" the 'e' is closed.


[deactivated user]

    I cannot see the need to use 'dei' in this sentence as 'Ho cappelli colorati' is what is used according to my friend, a native Italian speaker.


DemiChr

    My friend told me the exact same thing. But when we want to say "some hats" isn't it more appropriate to say "dei cappelli" instead of "cappelli"?


RoelandSch1

    I translated with I have the colored hats and it told me I was wrong because it had to be I have got the colored hats. This is just stupid


NicholausHendrik

    I also get this problem. Don't know why :/


AquaMunkee

    Me too... seems odd, which is why I checked the comments, but I am new to Italian


Jay977736

    Have got is rotten grammar.


MinorProphet1

    It's certainly not. It's standard British English grammar.


MinorProphet1

    The issue is that it should be "colourful" not "coloured". Similar meaning, not definitely a distinction between them.


Raven846274

    Same thing with me.


Kotza

    Is the word 'dei' used here because the number of hats isn't specified?

    From about.com "dei/dello etc. is used to indicate imprecise or approximate quantities."

    So yes?


cindy908920

    Oh good, thank you. I had forgotten that and was confused.


mgarado

    My bad! Thanks! When it is spoken, it's very hard to differentiate.


Jae633849

    Ho dei cappelli colorati per nascondere i miei capelli colorati.


Bbaggins8286

    "Look at all their different coloured hats!"


SteveDistin

    Is colorati more likely to mean colored or colorful?


DemiChr

    Both. Whenever you want to say that some things have color, you describe them as colorati. But you can't use the word colorati when you mean colorful = graphical


SEARS215

    "I have got colored hats" is not correct grammar


Giorgio182480

    Sounds like normal British English to me, what's wrong with it?


MinorProphet1

    British guy here - very much standard grammar, as you say.


cindy908920

    I guess that happens when there are differences between American and English grammar and we're both sets trying to learn a new language and relate it to our own. In America, it is I have, or I have gotten. Never I have got. You would be so marked down on your grammar exercises if you wrote that! :D


Giorgio182480

    When we were taught English, our teacher accepted either British English or American English, just mixing them in a sentence was a no-no.

    I learned that when I wrote "that much" somewhere, but (apparently) used British spelling otherwise. Ah well...


Lauri533034

    I translated it, " I have the colorful hats" because of the "dei," so, what's the verdict? Correct or incorrect? Having read the discourses had only left me more confused.


sparkyalbatross

    Why is this not "I have some colorful hats"?


Jay977736

    It is. I'm a native English speaker.


robbydlmr

    I wrote "I have colorful hates"....come on DUO you couldn't give me that typo??????? lololol


Jiri.Zatopek

    Who the hack has coloured hats at home :-)


Jay977736

    'Heck, not hack. Hack - nice way of saying hell (inferno, infierno)


Dessie464019

    Color=American spelling Colour=British spelling


Jay977736

    Depends. Us is 'or' .. 'Our' is uk, canada and other english speaking countries. Honor, valor, there are several words like this.


cris570219

    i have colorful hats is better grammar than i have got colorful hats


rossignolmle

    In English you could say I have got colored hats, but I have colored hats is more correct and more usual.


MinorProphet1

    In Britain, the standard is " I have got". But neither is more correct/accepted/appropriate.


Jay977736

    They forgot "some" in the english translation


DhruvSoni12

    I wrote i have colorful "caps" instead of colorful "hats" and they gave me wrong


Vesna0904

    I wrote " I have....." and got marked down. Duolingo insists on "have got" ?!?!?!?


FrancescaTunno1

    OK, thank God, I'm not completely lost.


richardmoss2504

    I've also reported an error


Chi4vlad

    So it uses "dei" but if you type "THE colorful hats" it's wrong. Confused big time


Aleema-Imran

    Doesn't dei include the article 'i' for the hats? E.g. i cappalli? If yes, why does DL penalize the use of the article in the translation?


Gregory191495

    My answer is correct


mgarado

    Why is "I have colored hair" not acceptable, but "I have colored hats" is? My hair is just as likely to be colored...or colorful...as my hats.


Taylor0910

    Because the word for hair isn't a part of this exercise.


der_schrat

    Capelli means hair too, that's irritating!


DeanMSouthworth

    Capelli is hair but cappelli is hat. That right?


cynnamonro

    Yes. I think of it as the second P in caPPelli is there to cover the single P in capelli, like your hat covers your hair.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.