"Des robes différentes ?"

Translation:Different dresses?

January 22, 2013

21 Comments


AussieFrench

Is the question here "Are they different dresses?" or is it just "different dresses?"

January 22, 2013

Hohenems

Just "Different dresses?"

January 22, 2013

fredthefrog1985

Or Some different dresses.

August 15, 2013

giappy

why "any different dresses?" is not a correct translation?

September 24, 2013

n6zs

"Des" is the plural form of "une" here, so "any" is not really right. In this context, "des" could be translated as "some" or simply omitted.

November 18, 2015

igesta

My previous example was "Ma chemise a différentes couleurs" So, is this adjective can be placed either before or after then? Or am I missing something?

January 15, 2014

northernguy

In your previous example, you are referring to the inherent quality of each color. They are, or may be, bright/bold/understated/unpleasant/different from each other/appealing to a certain market etc. Someone could say...these are different colors ....it would be perfectly reasonable to respond .....they all look pretty bright to me. That's because they are relatively subjective differences.

In the example on this page, we are talking about different in a literal/objective manner. Someone is holding up two dresses or they are being told to wear different dresses than the ones they planned. The different dresses or their concept exist separately from each other in a manifestly real way. If you hold up two dresses and say ....different dresses...... no one will respond ....but I see only one dress. That's because they are literally objectively different dresses.

We know that Duo means the latter take on different dresses in this example because they placed different after the noun.

Subjective/figurative adjectives go in front of the noun. Objective/literal adjectives go after. Sitesurf says about ten per cent can go either way depending on intended meaning. Where you place them depends on what you are trying to say.

Kudos to Duo for this example. Well timed and well constructed to generate thoughtful consideration by some students.

January 15, 2014

igesta

This! "Subjective/figurative adjectives go in front of the noun. Objective/literal adjectives go after."

Now, I recall I read that somewhere before. Thanks :)

January 15, 2014

northernguy

The B.A.G.S. convention is just a helper. It is not the complete answer to adjective placement. Most subjective adjectives will fall under it but not all and even those that do, don't do so all the time.

Thanks for your response to my comment (which I edited slightly)

January 15, 2014

HellsBellsCT

Shouldn't "Any different dresses?" be acceptable? If "des" means "some", surely "any different dresses?" should be acceptable as the negative and question form of "some" is "any". "Do you have any?"" Yes I have some." "No I don't have any."

April 9, 2014

AabLevellen

The "some" is the closest translation of the partitive article du/de la/de l'/des. It is not an exact translation though, and in many cases is the English translation better without the "some". English do not need anything that fills the function of the French partitive article.

Any has another function in the sentence than the partitive article. "Different dresses?" and "Any different dresses?" do not have the same meaning. The first question is more a question of surprise or need of explanation whereas the second is a question of the existence of other dresses or of interest in other dresses.

April 14, 2014

picsa

Est la robe bleu et noire, ou blanc e dorée?

November 29, 2015

Andrii6995

Are the dresses different - why it is incorrect?

February 27, 2017

duongdnh

why i don't say anything it still correct ?

August 29, 2015

n6zs

You may want to change your settings to turn off speaking exercises if you are experiencing difficulty.

November 18, 2015

Bo6dvt

i typed what i heard

May 3, 2016

PrmExr2487

Why not, "Are these dresses different?"

August 23, 2016

BolisettyS

the pronouciation is the same. it could be "De robe différent". ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ FRENCH

February 26, 2017

ArtyBagnall

Its a question

March 17, 2017

Dlxgp7

Why differentes and not differents?

May 3, 2017

Lexa72

Why is "Are some dresses different?" incorrect?

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.