"The cat sleeps among the dogs."

Translation:Le chat dort parmi les chiens.

1/22/2013, 10:44:57 AM

13 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

This sounds like spy code, or maybe an old-fashioned saying.

1/22/2013, 10:44:57 AM

Monoglota

Le coq chante à minuit, et le roi a quitté le bâtiment!

6/2/2013, 3:55:38 PM

LeoRogers

difference between entre and parmi? I used entre which is deemed correct, but suggests parmi as the preferred translation.

9/7/2013, 4:26:50 PM

miaerbus

entre = between, parmi = among

9/11/2013, 5:03:11 PM

levannar

I thought "entre" meant among and "entre les" meant between? But "entre" was marked wrong and corrected to "entre les" here. Does "entre les" mean "among the" as well?

6/7/2014, 1:38:47 PM

carmenblah

I made the same mistake, a few lessons ago "entre" and "entre les" were used to differentiate "among" from "between".

7/23/2014, 6:20:06 PM

Lisaskier

In several previous questions in this section Duo gave "Entre" for "Between" but now it marks that wrong in favour of "Parmi".

Please explain why this is so or correct the list of acceptable responses if it is a mistake//oversight.

Thank you.

Reported 23/7/18

7/23/2018, 8:40:49 AM

kazamaran

When I hover over "among" it translates also as "chez." Is that correct?

12/8/2013, 2:17:55 PM

super_moi

It would be used in some specific circumstances, when you're talking about a general rule or custom.

"Among French people, it is customary to give kisses"

"Chez les Français, il est coutume de s'embrasser"

12/8/2013, 10:01:32 PM

aritrariter

"La chatte dort chez les chiens" got wrong. The preferred translation came with "dort avec". Isn't avec used as with ? I would have been satisfied with "parmi" but avec is strange.

4/12/2014, 11:41:21 AM

dukla18

I read in some thread before that "entre chiens" meant amongst dogs and "entre les chiens" meant between (two) dogs. Now I held that rule and got it wrong. ^^

10/7/2014, 4:32:12 PM

LearnBot82

I grew up using coucher... what is the usage difference beteen coucher and dormir? It marked me incorrect.

6/6/2014, 10:51:04 PM

clionaduah

Coucher is 'to go to sleep' or 'to go to bed' as opposed to just 'to sleep'

7/30/2014, 10:56:43 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.