1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "O'n, ro'n i'n arfer mynd yno…

"O'n, ro'n i'n arfer mynd yno."

Translation:Yes, I used to go there.

April 7, 2016

16 Comments


greggshorthand

Is there a difference between "ro'n i'n arfer mynd" and "ro'n i'n mynd"?


shwmae

Ro'n i'n mynd can be either "I was going" or "I used to go".

Ro'n i'n arfer mynd is only "I used to go".

Arfer means "habit, custom" so it's like saying "I habitually went".


JeanRafens

I really appreciate the explanation! I haven't been able to find any information about arfer. Your answer was very helpful.


KevinSimmons2010

Is "Yes, I was usually going there" acceptable?


Margaret885737

In practice, is it just context that that tells you whether it's 'ro'n i'n' or 'ro'n ni'n? Dw i'n arfer clywed heb ddarllen am y tro cyntaf, a dw i'n dal dyfalu'n anghywir!

(ga i ddefnyddio 'arfer' yn y presennol?)


shwmae

Yes, in normal speech there's no difference between ro'n i and ro'n ni. You wouldn't usually be able to guess which by just listening to it without context.

Yn y presennol, mae angen defnyddio "fel arfer": "Fel arfer, dw i'n gwrando..." neu "Dw i fel arfer yn gwrando...".


Margaret885737

Diolch shwmae - yn glir ac yn ddefnyddiol iawn, fel arfer!


AliT.Firefly

'Yes, I was in the habit of going there'? Rather roundabout, but 'used to' is usually contained in any imperfect, isn't it? Why would you need 'arfer'?


ibisc

It is not strictly necessary, but a lot of people do use it. An answer without the arfer is accepted here.


draenog.porffor

I put 'Yes, I was used to going there', but I'm not sure why it was wrong.


shwmae

"I used to" and "I was used to" aren't the same thing in English.

"I used to" means "I habitually did" e.g. "I used to walk to school; I used to enjoy playing football; I used to go on holiday to the beach" etc.

"I was used to" means "I was familiar with" e.g. "I was used to the rain after living in Wales for three years; I was used to swimming long distances because I practised a lot; I was used to my husband's weird habits after a few years" etc.

Note after "used to" it's the infinitive: "I used to go/see/be" whereas after "be used to" it's the "-ing" form: "I'm used to going/seeing/being"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.