"O'n, ro'n i'n arfer mynd yno."

Translation:Yes, I used to go there.

April 7, 2016

10 Comments


greggshorthand

Is there a difference between "ro'n i'n arfer mynd" and "ro'n i'n mynd"?

May 25, 2017

shwmae

Ro'n i'n mynd can be either "I was going" or "I used to go".

Ro'n i'n arfer mynd is only "I used to go".

Arfer means "habit, custom" so it's like saying "I habitually went".

August 14, 2018

draenog.porffor

I put 'Yes, I was used to going there', but I'm not sure why it was wrong.

March 31, 2018

shwmae

"I used to" and "I was used to" aren't the same thing in English.

"I used to" means "I habitually did" e.g. "I used to walk to school; I used to enjoy playing football; I used to go on holiday to the beach" etc.

"I was used to" means "I was familiar with" e.g. "I was used to the rain after living in Wales for three years; I was used to swimming long distances because I practised a lot; I was used to my husband's weird habits after a few years" etc.

Note after "used to" it's the infinitive: "I used to go/see/be" whereas after "be used to" it's the "-ing" form: "I'm used to going/seeing/being"

August 14, 2018

AliT.Firef

'Yes, I was in the habit of going there'? Rather roundabout, but 'used to' is usually contained in any imperfect, isn't it? Why would you need 'arfer'?

January 26, 2018

ibisc

It is not strictly necessary, but a lot of people do use it. An answer without the arfer is accepted here.

January 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.