"Vores mor har røde sko."

Translation:Our mother has red shoes.

April 7, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel98101

why is it sko and not skoer?

April 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Because the plural of 'sko' is 'sko', just like the English plural of 'sheep' is 'sheep'.

    • indefinite singular: en sko

    • definite singular: skoen

    • indefinite plural: sko

    • definite plural: skoene

    April 7, 2016

marcospaulocs

    I thought that Vores pronouncing in regular speed is different that the one in slow mode

    July 4, 2019

David57349

    Definitely sounds more like "Mores" in the full speed sample.

    August 24, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.