1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter likes apples."

"My daughter likes apples."

Translation:A mi hija le gustan las manzanas.

January 22, 2013

43 Comments


sfncook

Doesn't "A mi hija le gustan las manzanas." translate as "My daughter likes THE apples." ?


Luis

Both are correct. In Spanish, you can't say "A mi hija le gustan manzanas".


Nathdcfc

so you have to have 'THE' before 'apples'? How come?


Luis

After the verb "gustar" (to like), you need to add an article for objects. So you can say "A mi hija le gusta Luis" (My daughter likes Luis), but not "A mi hija le gusta libro".


improvjon

Well, how do you like them apples? ;-)


Lyarra

Thanks, Luis. This confused me and your explanation made it perfectly clear. :)


OlavRG

I had the same question as sfncook, but I was wondering if there is some way to distinguish between liking apples in general, and liking 'the' specific apples, in spanish. Would this require adding a clause to indicate you mean certain specific apples?


efaryna

Just a guess, but I think instead of "las manzanas" you would say "estas manzanas" these apples, or "esas manzanas" those apples, or even "las manzanas que..." the apples that...


PerroNegro

Why was I incorrect to translate to: "A mi hija le gusta las manzanas."? Does the verb gustar not "match" with the subject and rather it conforms to the object?


Luis

Yep, with the object pronoun (le), the verb matches in number with the object.


jyjoo

what does "le" mean here? mi hija? shouldn't it be feminine then?


sfncook

'le' is gender neutral. And I believe this is how they write some verbs in the 3rd person. I just learned about this in my Spanish class yesterday so I'm not entirely sure 'why'.


jyjoo

thanks, then it makes sense. i guess i was confused because in French it should be "la". i'm learning both at the same time and it's confusing as heck!


IvanaTravel

A mi me gusta(n) A tú te gusta(n) A él/ella le gusta(n)

In French: À moi ça me plaît (it's the ça that is pleasing to me) À toi ça te plaît (the ça is pleasing to you) À lui ça lui plaît (ça is pleasing to him) À elle ça lui plaît (here's the confusing part!) ;-) (Note that I use this construction in French for the nice parallel with the Spanish construction, but it is really used for emphasis or when arguing with someone when one would say "Ça ne me plaît pas." and the other would respond "À moi ça me plaît.")


wesleycash

Mi hija le gustan las manzanas. Porque necesito el "A" enfrente?


Luis

You need the "a" because "mi hija" is a person. This is what's called "the personal 'a'" in Spanish.


Julia...

Is '' Le gustan referring to '' Las manzanas'' not to '' Mi hija '' ?


rmcgwn

Gustan is plural relating to the apples. Le isn't an article but it is the indirect object pronoun. In this case (which may not always be indicated) we are told that Le is "a mi hija" . I still am coming to terms with how the verb gustar is used as gusta/gustan to mean pleasing and the effects it has on sentence structure.


rmcgwn

Personal 'A' -Subject - indirect object pronoun- verb - article - direct object A mi hija le gustan(p) las(p) manzanas (p) I am struggling and need help with labels and word order. Have I got it right? Is it the normal word order I should expect?


manav007

Why can't it be simply "mi hija le gustan las manzanas" ? Why do we need a "A" in the beginning ?


rmcgwn

I am just starting to get this idea. Gusta is irregular so the sentence means 'the apples are pleasing to my daughter' therefore daughter has become an indirect object. When that's the case you have to use the 'personal a'. If hija was the subject it would not be the case. Mi hija come la manzana. Hope that helps.


bleedinfingers

I'm a bit confused why it is "gustan" not "gusta". Above it was said that manzanas is the direct object, so the multiple applies. If so, why is it "le gustan" and not "les gustan"?


rmcgwn

Manzanas is what requires gustan. Le is a pronoun that actually refers to hija. Think of it as saying 'the apples are pleasing to her' To clarify who her is add 'my daughter'.


rmcgwn

Notice that the translation is The apples are pleasing to my daughter. Apples is the subject and we always conjugate verbs based on the subject. I know there is also a discussion here about 'le' and 'hija' with 'hija' being the object. There are so many comments here no wonder its getting confusing especially if myself or others asked questions when we first hit this sentence and we got it wrong. When you see gustar find the subject because its the subject that is pleasing "to someone". Subject singular gusta Subject plural gustan. I hope this helps.


bluemarimba

Think of it as a double reverse play in football (American). "Gustan'' (from ''gustar'') is a "backwards verb''. Manzanas is actually the grammatical subject. It helps for an English-oriented mind to translate backwards. Apples are pleasing to (gustan matches apples) my daughter. Then reverse it again if you want to use our more commonly used phrasing with the word ''like''. My daughter likes apples.


ncrebert

i thought le gusta singular would go with the girl, not the plural of the apples


arturohiero

The subject of the sentence is "las manzanas" so the plural verb form is needed. If you must translate, think of it as "The apples please my daughter."


krashman

Literally, "To my daughter pleas[ing are] the apples" Or rearranged "The apples please my daughter" Is that roughly correct?


Puddleglum

It would be nice if there were some way Duolingo could tell us these fine grammatical concepts before we go in and fail a lesson over a new grammatical concept and have to completely redo it.


rmcgwn

Puddl3glum - I would like to offer up another perspective. I want you to imagine I have just dropped you off in a small village in a spanish speaking country. Now for your own survival you will need to learn quickly how to communicate. We wouldn't expect the villagers to teach us grammar.

Duolingo is the first time we can get the feel of immersing ourselves in a spanish speaking community but online. What an incredible opportunity. Yes you will need to invest time in reading about grammar, definitions etc. But here we are in an immersion program. I have on hand all the time grammar books, dictionaries, and spanish learning websites. I hope this will allow you to not fret over lost hearts because learning is done through mistakes.


Puddleglum

True enough, true enough. I merely spoke from the frustration of failing on yet another final question. I understand the concepts for the object pronouns much more now and their functions in the sentence. The only thing that Duolingo counts off on now is the word order, which I am still learning.


dtmedic

This is precisely why I don't move on even if I complete a lesson until I am fairly certain I understand what I've done...I'll go back and repeat it if I ended with less than 2 hearts. Call me crazy...but for me the act of moving from lesson to lesson even if I don't use all my hearts won't insure that I actually have learned the material...so I have boatloads of lingots I just don't use them. LOL


estevekim

I read through the discussion and see why the sentence is structured the way it is: "The apples are pleasing to my daughter." However, the English sentence is simple and direct: "My daughter likes apples." (subject - verb - direct object). In normal conversation, would it be wrong to express this as "Mi hija gusta manzanas"? Is it not conventionally expressed this way in native conversations?


Luis

"Mi hija gusta manzanas" is not correct (or used) in Spanish.


efaryna

It's only correct if, "your daughter pleases apples." There is no word in spanish for "to like." I think the closest you can get using subject-verb-object would be to use "disfrutar" or "enjoy."

Mi hija disfruta de las manzanas. - My daughter enjoys apples. But I don't recall ever hearing that said anywhere.


estevekim

Thanks for explaining that, eghost57. Looks like I didn't know the true meaning of gustar. My direct, linear mind wants to translate from English to Spanish simply and directly. Seems I need to learn a new way to string together ideas.


efaryna

Don't worry, it gets easier. Just accept it and it becomes second nature. The majority of Spanish is structured like English or close to it. The use of indirect objects me/te/le is something that is KEY to understanding Spanish.

If it helps just, think of the sentence literally as "To my daughter(A mi hija) to her(le) they are pleasing(gustan) the apples(las manzanas)." It sounds ridiculous but it helps you to understand the structure of the sentence in Spanish, instead of just translating the phrase, which won't help at all when you see me/te/le paired with another verb. Better to learn the structure than just memorize a phrase.


estevekim

Thanks, that's very helpful!


Miss_Perfect53

The translation is "A mi hija le gustan las manzanas" no that she likes Luis


Jerliyah

My answer: "Mi hija les gustan manzanas" Why is it wrong? :(


Luis

First, you need the "A" (see the other comments in this thread). Second, it must me "le", not "les" because "le" should match the singular "mi hija".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started