1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem direitos."

"Você tem direitos."

Translation:You have rights.

January 22, 2013

10 Comments


Michel_Wang

As far as I know, in Spanish/Portuguese "derecho/direito" has both meaning (direction "right" and human "right") similar to English.


Niiin3

yes, this is correct


reidlearnsguitar

Is this use of "rights" correct?


fredodo

It is correct, but it seems there is a confusion between the different meanings of direito. We are in the lesson on Directions, so I suppose it would be more coherent to put a sentence with the meaning "on the right".


woolfool

I can only agree with you. This meaning of this word should not be used here.


DiemDias

Does that mean that "direitos" means rights as in "human rights"?


bigglesworth

I think duolingo does try to teach multiple meanings of a word at once. It could do so more clearly.


ArielEscuro

I'm in the Politics section and this came up again

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.