"Você tem direitos."

Translation:You have rights.

January 22, 2013

8 Comments


Michel_Wang

As far as I know, in Spanish/Portuguese "derecho/direito" has both meaning (direction "right" and human "right") similar to English.

May 23, 2016

reidlearnsguitar

Is this use of "rights" correct?

January 22, 2013

erudis

Yes.

January 22, 2013

fredodo

It is correct, but it seems there is a confusion between the different meanings of direito. We are in the lesson on Directions, so I suppose it would be more coherent to put a sentence with the meaning "on the right".

May 23, 2013

woolfool

I can only agree with you. This meaning of this word should not be used here.

November 28, 2015

DiemDias

Does that mean that "direitos" means rights as in "human rights"?

March 20, 2016

ArthurSilvaBoff

Yes, it does.

January 12, 2019

bigglesworth

I think duolingo does try to teach multiple meanings of a word at once. It could do so more clearly.

March 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.