"Do you work?"

Translation:Wyt ti'n gweithio?

April 7, 2016

8 Comments


iwc2ufan

What is the difference between Wyt ti yn gweithio? and Wyt ti'n gweithio?

April 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, difference in meaning, but "Wyt ti yn gweithio" is never used and is considered poor Welsh.

April 7, 2016

iwc2ufan

You may not know the answer, but if it's considered poor Welsh, why has it been included in the course? I was marked wrong for not ticking both boxes as correct.

April 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Not sure really, it is "technically" correct so that might be why.

April 7, 2016

iwc2ufan

Annoying. Thanks for the info tho. It's good to know I don't need to deeply internalized beyond not getting it wrong on here. I thought maybe it was another dialect difference as many times it's been that with the Welsh course.

April 7, 2016

ibisc

The 'difference between dialects' aspect gets overblown, in my view, especially in a basic course such as this. The basic grammar of the language changes little between the 4-5 main dialects.

The course is still in beta, so there are still a number of errors to be sorted out - accepting dw i yn when yn is not a preposition (and so it should be dw i'n) is perhaps one of those yet to be addressed.

April 8, 2016

iwc2ufan

"The 'difference between dialects' aspect gets overblown, in my view, especially in a basic course such as this" - I agree so much.

April 8, 2016

mizinamo

I've heard that there was some technical difficulty in getting the course to include the right forms in all cases. I don't know the details, though.

April 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.