"Was ist ein Stuhl?"

Translation:What is a chair?

January 22, 2013

10 Comments


tsym3155

chair

/tʃɛː/

noun

  1. a separate seat for one person, typically with a back and four legs.
August 2, 2015

JamesBerna15

David Attenborough: "Scientists have been studying chairs for several decades, though are only now starting to scrape the surface on what these marvellous creatures really are. Just what a chair actually is, for now, it would seem, will always remain somewhat of a mystery... "

January 4, 2017

dshehu

Duo getting philosophical

March 3, 2019

Myrrha01

Ein Stuhl ist ein Stuhl. Es ist ein Ding an sich !

June 17, 2019

PatriciaRecord

This question does not make sense. Yes, it is something you sit on, but that does not seem to be what is meant here.

October 16, 2014

RobinV.

If you think about the question as part of learning German, it can make a lot of sense and be useful. A German says to you, "Haben Sie einen Stuhl?" and you think "ACK, oh my goodness what the heck is this guy asking me???" You can then say, thanks to Duolingo ;) "Was ist ein Stuhl?".

February 26, 2015

Liam481454

Why is "stool" marked as incorrect?

April 27, 2019

JohanShiju

A thing you sit on.

June 12, 2019

Andrej600333

Is there any difference between the pronounciation of "ist ein" and "ist dein"?

July 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.