1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist ein Stuhl?"

"Was ist ein Stuhl?"

Translation:What is a chair?

January 22, 2013

33 Comments


dshehu

Duo getting philosophical


Myrrha01

Ein Stuhl ist ein Stuhl. Es ist ein Ding an sich !


tsym3155

chair

/tʃɛː/

noun

  1. a separate seat for one person, typically with a back and four legs.

Martin135869

Ein Stuhl is ein unter-hintern-zug.


lakis108604

An elusive question, truly. It has plagued the wits of philosophers for centuries, but it is likely no answer will come


confused.sloth

Though Shakespeare might have gotten close to one, the version of English that he spoke is lost to history, with only few who still may know it


PatriciaRecord

This question does not make sense. Yes, it is something you sit on, but that does not seem to be what is meant here.


RobinV.

If you think about the question as part of learning German, it can make a lot of sense and be useful. A German says to you, "Haben Sie einen Stuhl?" and you think "ACK, oh my goodness what the heck is this guy asking me???" You can then say, thanks to Duolingo ;) "Was ist ein Stuhl?".


Liam481454

Why is "stool" marked as incorrect?


BeetheAwes

'Why is "stool marked as incorrect?" Stuhl = Chair Hocker/Schemel = Stool


EinDeutscherJung

Chair is "Stuhl" not "stool"


confused.sloth

Anything is a chair if you are brave enough *Holds up stalagmite*


davidayala122135

Was ist sein geschlecht? Ist das geschlecht "masculine" oder "femenine?


Maria061202

masculine: der Stuhl


GarretMorg2

The question It hurts me.


JohanShiju

A thing you sit on.


Andrej600333

Is there any difference between the pronounciation of "ist ein" and "ist dein"?


SaltedLamp

There's an emphasis on the "t/d" sound in "ist dein", because both the "t" and the "d" must be pronounced without a vowel in between. It's a little subte at first, but you can hear the difference with exposure and practice.


jhokiok

The listening sounds like "Was ist an/am Stuhl...


NitaWest1

Out of context this completely threw me!


Graham37568

If I don't sit on it does it cease to exist?


TheMountainDew

Chairs are some sort of technologies. Perhaps it's too advanced for Duo to understand.


Zan516131

There us a sci fi short story, cerca 1970, about a Chair. When someone had enough money, they could buy a chair, with many optional features, and retire.


confused.sloth

-All (or at least most) Traditional Japanese Restaurants


Rodolfo1958

A chair has four legs like an animal but makes nothing like a human, furthermore its electrification didn't improve it.


AdamDipoP

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ come on Duo!


Jrgen792736

Stuhl wird hier auch eine Kot-Probe für das Labor genannt. Es gibt auch einen Fahr-Stuhl (Lift) oder einen Liege-Stuhl. (foldind chair) Natürlich gibt es auch einen Lehr-Stuhl. (kein leerer Stuhl!)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.