1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist ein Stuhl?"

"Was ist ein Stuhl?"

Translation:What is a chair?

January 22, 2013

26 Comments


JamesBerna15

David Attenborough: "Scientists have been studying chairs for several decades, though are only now starting to scrape the surface on what these marvellous creatures really are. Just what a chair actually is, for now, it would seem, will always remain somewhat of a mystery... "


dshehu

Duo getting philosophical


Myrrha01

Ein Stuhl ist ein Stuhl. Es ist ein Ding an sich !


tsym3155

chair

/tʃɛː/

noun

  1. a separate seat for one person, typically with a back and four legs.

Martin135869

Ein Stuhl is ein unter-hintern-zug.


Liam481454

Why is "stool" marked as incorrect?


EinDeutscheJunge

Chair is "Stuhl" not "stool"


PatriciaRecord

This question does not make sense. Yes, it is something you sit on, but that does not seem to be what is meant here.


RobinV.

If you think about the question as part of learning German, it can make a lot of sense and be useful. A German says to you, "Haben Sie einen Stuhl?" and you think "ACK, oh my goodness what the heck is this guy asking me???" You can then say, thanks to Duolingo ;) "Was ist ein Stuhl?".


lakis108604

An elusive question, truly. It has plagued the wits of philosophers for centuries, but it is likely no answer will come


GarretMorg2

The question It hurts me.


JohanShiju

A thing you sit on.


davidayala122135

Was ist sein geschlecht? Ist das geschlecht "masculine" oder "femenine?


10thAvenue

masculine: der Stuhl


AdalardRic

Ich weiss nicht


Zan516131

There us a sci fi short story, cerca 1970, about a Chair. When someone had enough money, they could buy a chair, with many optional features, and retire.


Andrej600333

Is there any difference between the pronounciation of "ist ein" and "ist dein"?


doppelsprache

There's an emphasis on the "t/d" sound in "ist dein", because both the "t" and the "d" must be pronounced without a vowel in between. It's a little subte at first, but you can hear the difference with exposure and practice.


jhokiok

The listening sounds like "Was ist an/am Stuhl...


NitaWest1

Out of context this completely threw me!


Graham37568

If I don't sit on it does it cease to exist?


Xiaxoaomi

Chairs are some sort of technologies. Perhaps it's too advanced for Duo to understand.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.