Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's make a stop to eat."

Translation:Vamos fazer uma parada para comer.

4 years ago

10 Comments


NormanEdwa

of course, I didn't use them together like that. I guess I meant it more like imperative, "we are making a stop." rather than begging, please let us stop.

4 years ago

NormanEdwa

Why is fazemos not correct?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

You conjugate just the first verb. Vamos fazer, and not "vamos fazemos". (As well as you can't say "she does works here).

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Let's + verb = vamos + infinitive.

4 years ago

Moarusernames

How do you say, "We will make a stop"?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

nós vamos/iremos fazer uma parada.

4 years ago

pachet01

Is "um paro" not correct/appropriate in this sentence?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

there isn't the word paro in Portuguese as a noun, but you have eu paro = I stop.

4 years ago

mdmitchell

Vamos fazer uma parada a comer

totally wrong? has to be para?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

I'd only use para here.

4 years ago