"Ik zie twintig paarden."

Translation:I see twenty horses.

2 years ago

5 Comments


A.Ghoreishi94

Why is " I'm seeing twenty horses " the incorrect one ?!

2 years ago

MaritKragt

El2theK is correct. To see is an exception. I guess you could be "seeing twenty horses", but that could be interpreted as you dating twenty horses at the same time. Probably not what you're after ;-)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To see is a non-continuous verb. Have a read through this: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-m_vmwct_1.htm

2 years ago

tineIG
tineIG

'I see' expresses the standard present. You only use progressive if you really want to emphasise the action, if it is something recurring (e.g. 'I am seeing him every week now') or if you want to refer to something that will happen in the future, for example 'I am seeing him tomorrow' ;-)

2 years ago

kumbam

Wat was in Dat Bier

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.