"To jest wasz tygrys i lew."

Translation:This is your tiger and lion.

April 7, 2016

6 Comments


goodluckspock

How can "tygrys i lew" be singular "to jest"? shouldn't it be "to sa"?

And, following from that, shouldn't the translation "these are your tiger and lion" be accepted?

p.s.: how do I enter Polish characters in comments?

April 7, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"To są wasz tygrys i lew" is correct, but unnatural. While enumerating described objects of which every one is only singular, the singular form is often used, as if only for the first object from the list, and the rest are treated as similar.

  • "To jest mój syn i moja córka" [These are my son and my daughter] - but "To są moje dzieci" [These are my children].
  • To jest dla ciebie jabłko i czekolada [Here is an apple and a chocolate for you]

To enter the Polish characters you need to install the polish keyboard (I suggest the Programmer's Keyboard)

April 7, 2016

goodluckspock

Thank you, I will try the programmer's keyboard.

From the comments I gather that while it seems to be correct in Polish to use the singular form, it is difficult to find example sentences in English where a singular translation would be used. I maintain that "These are..." should be an accepted solution.

April 8, 2016

br0d4
Mod

I maintain that "These are..." should be an accepted solution.

I agree. Did you report it?

April 8, 2016

goodluckspock

I'm sorry for the newbie behavior.

I did not know how to do this, but I have just now looked it up in the help. So basically, I do the lesson again and when the sentence comes up, click "report a problem"? Or is there an easier way?

April 8, 2016

br0d4
Mod

No, there is not :-( It is necessary to report an error or suggestion immediately. It is not even possible to report a problem after finishing the series of phrases, which - in my opinion - is a big disadvantage.

April 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.