1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha vó é alemã."

"Minha é alemã."

Translation:My grandmother is German.

January 22, 2013

15 Comments


andreaparker

What is the difference between vó and avó? If none, why is avó not accepted here?


erudis

There's no difference, vó is simply more colloquial than avó. Both should be accepted.


Oceanotti

Duo is still rejecting “avó”, even in hearing exercises. It makes no sense. With the crasis it is impossible to tell between “minha avó” and “minha vó”.


chlmz

yes, makes no sense avó is the same as vó


JoaoJosede1

A way to remember the difference is grandfather wears a hat look at the symbol above the o


Khantuta

vó> grandma, granny avó> grandmother


xoxua

"Vô" or "Vó" usually happens after a word ending in a vowel, especially a word ending in "a", eg. Minha'vó


Scutigera

My grandmother was "Gerwoman". :)


  • O avô = grandfather, with a hat
  • A avó = grandmother, with a feather
  • Os avós = grandparents, in a departure from many of the PT words covering both genders this one takes the feminine word but becomes masculine (as usual).

Meanwhile, "avo" without the accents somehow is related to fractions as in, 5/12 = cinco doze avos.

But I cannot find much online about this. Well, here you go:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/5453419-avos-indivisos.html


GianIsAwesome

So avô is grandpa and avó grandma, can you also say vô or vó at other times?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can. =)


Hector290697

Interestingly, I've learned that Brazil has citizens born from German and/or Italian immigrants or grandparents/ancestors from Germany and Italy. That's just cool. :)


Paulenrique

And they are everywhere! =) My grandparents were Italian/Portuguese.


samosborn88

alemã é a gente e alemão é a idioma?


erudis

Mulher é alemã, homem é alemão, e idioma, por ser uma palavra masculina, é alemão.


danielmonteiro16

alemão (for masculine)

alemã (for feminine)

alemão (German language)

língua alemã (German language, língua is feminine)

povo alemão (the German people, povo is masculine)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.