"Whom does the boy like?"

Translation:Kogo lubi chłopiec?

April 7, 2016

2 Comments


lucy-kate

Why is it "kogo 'ten' chłopiec lubi", for "whom does the boy like?" Wouldn't that be "whom does 'this' boy like"?

April 7, 2016

fiorass

The translation above says "Kogo lubi chłopiec?" so I assume that you ask why the translation "Kogo lubi 'ten' chłopiec?" was accepted.

In Polish we don't have the definitive nouns like "the boy", so if you mean some particular, one, special boy ("the boy") then the only way to say that in Polish is to say "ten chłopiec" - which translates best into "this boy".

April 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.