1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gebe dir mein Wort."

"Ich gebe dir mein Wort."

Translation:I give you my word.

January 11, 2014

13 Comments


aldittli

Does this mean in German what it means in English? "To give ones word" is to make a commitment or promise.


jeffelmer

I wrote, "I am giving you my word." I don't see why that is wrong.


wstoutamire

Reporting it. That should be right, I believe.


G0108

It is accepted now.


brendanard

How about, "I promise you."


[deactivated user]

    'To promise' is another verb: versprechen, it also means to misspeak...which is...yeah


SophR94

    Well, it does say not to make oaths in the Bible...


layla.sroor

    Only the reflexive verb 'sich versprechen' means 'to misspeak'. Disclaimer: I am just leaning here, I looked this up in both dict.cc and linguee.de. Please correct me if I am misunderstanding anything.


    [deactivated user]

      'I give my word to you' was marked wrong as well. I am reporting it.


pdpod11

      One of my favorite Jack Bauer lines, any other 24 fans here?


ProjectHopeless

      Why not "Ich gebe dich mein Wort."?


John_Sa

      because the direct object (Accusative) is 'mein wort' while the indirect object (Dative) is the 'you' in the sentence 'dir'

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.