1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I drink her water."

"I drink her water."

Translation:Je bois son eau.

January 22, 2013

13 Comments


rustre-campagne1

I have translated this to "Je bois sa eau." but it is wrong. Why should it be "son" when the water is owned by a female and the word water in french is feminine?


Sitesurf

In front of a word (adjective or noun) starting with a vowel, the feminine adjective "sa" becomes "son" to ease the pronounciation (and avoid the hiatus A-O here).

On top of it, you are probably aware that possessive adjectives in French agree in gender and number with the thing possessed, not with the owner.

So, you say: "il boit son vin" (the water could be his or someone else's); "elle boit son vin" (same comment) "il boit son eau" (same comment) "elle boit son eau" (same comment).


rustre-campagne1

That's a really good explanation. Yes, I thought it was something to do with that but I was just making sure I wasn't missing anything else. Thank you!


OtisWishart

I understand and agree with all this (i got the question right) but is there any way we would be able to know if we were drinking a girls water if we used the masculine 'son' other than context?


anansi1976

thank's for the explanation.


drsbitaraf

Thanks for solving my problem


pinkpinkypink

why can't i write it as je bois sa l'eau?


Sitesurf

If you back translate it, you get: I drink her the water.

You cannot have 2 determiners in front of the same noun: either an article, or a possessive or a demonstrative.


Dystopian

I had the same question, thanks for the answer.


AnneGo123

I used Elle, what's the difference between Elle and sa/son?


[deactivated user]

    Elle means she,and sa/son means her.

    For example:

    Elle a un chat

    (she has a cat)

    Son chat est noir

    (her cat is black)


    [deactivated user]

      Almost wrote "yo bebo".then almost wrote "agua". Lucky I didn't,but I didn't learn Spanish for a very long time,why am I so confused suddenly?I wasn't before...

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.