"I drink her water."

Translation:Je bois son eau.

January 22, 2013

13 Comments


rustre-campagne1

I have translated this to "Je bois sa eau." but it is wrong. Why should it be "son" when the water is owned by a female and the word water in french is feminine?

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf

In front of a word (adjective or noun) starting with a vowel, the feminine adjective "sa" becomes "son" to ease the pronounciation (and avoid the hiatus A-O here).

On top of it, you are probably aware that possessive adjectives in French agree in gender and number with the thing possessed, not with the owner.

So, you say: "il boit son vin" (the water could be his or someone else's); "elle boit son vin" (same comment) "il boit son eau" (same comment) "elle boit son eau" (same comment).

January 22, 2013

rustre-campagne1

That's a really good explanation. Yes, I thought it was something to do with that but I was just making sure I wasn't missing anything else. Thank you!

January 22, 2013

OtisWishart

I understand and agree with all this (i got the question right) but is there any way we would be able to know if we were drinking a girls water if we used the masculine 'son' other than context?

January 10, 2014

anansi1976

thank's for the explanation.

July 1, 2013

drsbitaraf

Thanks for solving my problem

December 26, 2013

pinkpinkypink

why can't i write it as je bois sa l'eau?

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

If you back translate it, you get: I drink her the water.

You cannot have 2 determiners in front of the same noun: either an article, or a possessive or a demonstrative.

February 6, 2014

pinkpinkypink

got it:) thx a lot

February 7, 2014

Dystopian

I had the same question, thanks for the answer.

June 15, 2013

AnneGo123

I used Elle, what's the difference between Elle and sa/son?

May 26, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Elle means she,and sa/son means her.

For example:

Elle a un chat

(she has a cat)

Son chat est noir

(her cat is black)

May 26, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Almost wrote "yo bebo".then almost wrote "agua". Lucky I didn't,but I didn't learn Spanish for a very long time,why am I so confused suddenly?I wasn't before...

May 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.