1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Darum wird alles gemeinsam g…

"Darum wird alles gemeinsam geschrieben."

Translation:That is why everything is written together.

January 11, 2014

13 Comments


Oinophilos

The translation with "together" is unnatural. It should be "jointly."


artischocke

It certainly does add an unnecessary ambiguity as now "together" can refer to the outcome of the writing, as in "the words are written together", whereas here, like you, I think the meaning is that the process of writing is carried out jointly/together.


WitchDuck

Why not, "That is why everything is being written together."? I don't know exactly what the author is trying to express.


Agonisti

Does "darum" always mean "for that reason/because of that/etc."?


Oinophilos

Not always. It can have as many meanings as um has. This sentence could mean “Everything about this subject is written jointly.”


Agonisti

How do you efficiently tell when it is used in a certain way?

Eg. when is it "for that reason, when "about that" (surely not this=here=hier?), when something else (what else?)?


TylerReg

I am very confused, why is "wird" there if it means "is"?


Oinophilos

To make the passive in German you use WERDEN where English would use BE. It's as simple as that. So "is" in English becomes "wird" in German with a past participle. It gets more amusing. The past participle of WERDEN is GEWORDEN and is conjugated in perfect with forms of SEIN, but in passive constructions it becomes WORDEN. So "It has been written" comes out "Es ist geschrieben worden."


LindaB_Duolingo

Hilfe? What does this mean?


Chaterlaine

Most of the time I hear "wilt" rather than "wird." Is anyone else having this problem or is it just my getting old?


Jrgen792736

Warum ".. is written"? Heißt das nicht "ist geschrieben..?" Oder ist es beim Passiv-Satz ganz anders?


Oinophilos

The passive verb is formed with the auxiliary "werden." You can use "sein" if you are talking not about something being written--the action of writing--but describing a feature of something already written, like "Everything there is written" "Dort ist alles geschrieben" vs. "Everything is written there" "Dort wird alles geschrieben."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.