"Darum wird alles gemeinsam geschrieben."

Translation:That is why everything is written together.

January 11, 2014

9 Comments


Oinophilos

The translation with "together" is unnatural. It should be "jointly."

January 31, 2014

artischocke

It certainly does add an unnecessary ambiguity as now "together" can refer to the outcome of the writing, as in "the words are written together", whereas here, like you, I think the meaning is that the process of writing is carried out jointly/together.

September 4, 2018

Agonisti

Does "darum" always mean "for that reason/because of that/etc."?

September 27, 2018

Oinophilos

Not always. It can have as many meanings as um has. This sentence could mean “Everything about this subject is written jointly.”

September 27, 2018

Agonisti

How do you efficiently tell when it is used in a certain way?

Eg. when is it "for that reason, when "about that" (surely not this=here=hier?), when something else (what else?)?

October 1, 2018

TylerReg

I am very confused, why is "wird" there if it means "is"?

January 11, 2014

Oinophilos

To make the passive in German you use WERDEN where English would use BE. It's as simple as that. So "is" in English becomes "wird" in German with a past participle. It gets more amusing. The past participle of WERDEN is GEWORDEN and is conjugated in perfect with forms of SEIN, but in passive constructions it becomes WORDEN. So "It has been written" comes out "Es ist geschrieben worden."

February 13, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hilfe? What does this mean?

February 18, 2017

Chaterlaine

Most of the time I hear "wilt" rather than "wird." Is anyone else having this problem or is it just my getting old?

July 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.