"Mae hi'n mynd i'r pwll nofio heno."

Translation:She is going to the swimming pool tonight.

April 7, 2016

2 Comments


AngharadHafod

In this context, "heno" means "this evening". although it can also mean "tonight" (unlikely here even if not impossible). But "this evening" is not accepted. Problem reported.

April 7, 2016

mizinamo

"tonight" can mean "this evening" as well as "this night", at least for some speakers - there's an overlap rather than the two terms being distinct.

So heno could map to either "this evening" or "tonight", though as you say, it should accept both.

April 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.