"Ti voglio dire qualcosa."

Translation:I want to tell you something.

January 11, 2014

4 Comments


roberto.ve16

I want you to say somethnig = (io) voglio che tu dica qualcosa

January 11, 2014

grasshopher

I'm a bit confused, how does one know it isn't "I want you to say something"?

January 11, 2014

musmoulay

I can understand your confusion. The placement of pronouns before the modal verb is new to me. In French, for example the "you" would come before the infinitive. This will take some getting used to!

October 11, 2014

Pasta_alforno

confession time.

August 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.