"Potrzebuję książki."

Translation:I need a book.

April 7, 2016

17 Comments


baconpancakes123

My Polish mother is wondering why książki ends in "i" since that would imply that its plural...instead of ending in "e" which would make it "a book"

April 7, 2016

immery

Potrzebuję needs Genitive/Dopełniacz/kogo?czego?, but many Polish people use Accusative/Biernik/kogo co? instead (it is a common mistake, but can lead to confusion)

April 7, 2016

baconpancakes123

Oh okay, thank you

April 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What would be plural, "I need books?"

    May 30, 2016

Jellei

    Potrzebuję książek. (Genitive).

    May 30, 2016

maciejbubniak

    whats the best recourse to remembering genitive, accusative, instrumental...memorizing the phraseology or something else. i mean its tough enough trying to learn the language/words without having to wonder what the hell is what form of the sentence before and after trying to formulate ones thoughts

    July 29, 2016

MarcelScrivner

    So does potrzebuję take genitive?

    March 31, 2017

Jellei

    Yes indeed.

    If it helps you, you may think of it as "I have the need of".

    March 31, 2017

MarcelScrivner

    That does thanks, is there any way to tell if a verb takes genitive instead of accusative?

    April 1, 2017

Jellei

    Hmmm... Some verbs that denote 'negativity', 'lack of' (nienawidzić = to hate, zapominać = to forget), that's for sure... But frankly, that's mostly memorizing. You can Google "Polish verbs that need Genitive" or even in Polish: "czasowniki łączące się z dopełniaczem", that may result in some lists.

    April 1, 2017

MarcelScrivner

    alright, thanks

    April 2, 2017

Walkinthedog

    My question on ksiazki was answered, I thought it was plural

    April 15, 2017

abby.schif

    Would it be "nie potrzebuję ksiąski" also? (Positive genitive, negative genitive)

    July 15, 2017

Okcydent

    Yes, „nie potrzebuję książki”. Only accusative should be changed to genitive in negation.

    July 16, 2017

ChristineB958863

    What is the plural of book in Polish?

    July 20, 2018

Jellei

    "książki". If you consider the main, Nominative version, of course.

    Most feminine nouns have the three following cases identical: Genitive singular, Nominative plural, Accusative plural.

    As "potrzebować" (to need) takes Genitive, we see that this is Genitive singular here: I need a book.

    Genitive plural (I need books) is "książek". "Potrzebuję książek".

    July 20, 2018

ChristineB958863

    Thank you!

    July 20, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.