1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję książki."

"Potrzebuję książki."

Translation:I need a book.

April 7, 2016

19 Comments


baconpancakes123

My Polish mother is wondering why książki ends in "i" since that would imply that its plural...instead of ending in "e" which would make it "a book"


immery

Potrzebuję needs Genitive/Dopełniacz/kogo?czego?, but many Polish people use Accusative/Biernik/kogo co? instead (it is a common mistake, but can lead to confusion)


[deactivated user]

    What would be plural, "I need books?"


Jellei

    Potrzebuję książek. (Genitive).


maciejbubniak

    whats the best recourse to remembering genitive, accusative, instrumental...memorizing the phraseology or something else. i mean its tough enough trying to learn the language/words without having to wonder what the hell is what form of the sentence before and after trying to formulate ones thoughts


MarcelScrivner

    So does potrzebuję take genitive?


Jellei

    Yes indeed.

    If it helps you, you may think of it as "I have the need of".


MarcelScrivner

    That does thanks, is there any way to tell if a verb takes genitive instead of accusative?


Jellei

    Hmmm... Some verbs that denote 'negativity', 'lack of' (nienawidzić = to hate, zapominać = to forget), that's for sure... But frankly, that's mostly memorizing. You can Google "Polish verbs that need Genitive" or even in Polish: "czasowniki łączące się z dopełniaczem", that may result in some lists.


Walkinthedog

    My question on ksiazki was answered, I thought it was plural


abby.schif

    Would it be "nie potrzebuję ksiąski" also? (Positive genitive, negative genitive)


Okcydent

    Yes, „nie potrzebuję książki”. Only accusative should be changed to genitive in negation.


ChristineB958863

    What is the plural of book in Polish?


Jellei

    "książki". If you consider the main, Nominative version, of course.

    Most feminine nouns have the three following cases identical: Genitive singular, Nominative plural, Accusative plural.

    As "potrzebować" (to need) takes Genitive, we see that this is Genitive singular here: I need a book.

    Genitive plural (I need books) is "książek". "Potrzebuję książek".


TAJPRU

    Ksiazki is plural therefore the answer should 'I need books'


alik1989

    The verb potrzebować requires genitive, so the correct plural would have been potrzebuję książek.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.