"He hid his money in an envelope."

Translation:Li kaŝis sian monon en koverton.

April 7, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eliasbe

First I wrote "Li kaŝis lian monon en koverto" Meaning that he hid someones money in an envelope but both "lian" and "koverto" were rejected. I understand the difference in meaning of "sian" and "lian" but don't quite get the reason for the 'n' in koverton. I suppose it indicates some sort of motion. So then the meaning of the sentence would not be that he had hidden the money but about the actual action of hiding it in the envelope, right? I can't see from the english sentence that this is what is meant...


salivanto

The Esperanto sentence is wrong. It should be "sian monon" (as you figured out) but since "kasxis" doesn't show motion, the preposition can't show motion towards. Just as you can't "hide something into an envelope", you can't "kasxi ion en koverton."


Edit: In this thread there is an example of someone hiding food and wine "into" an oven. Ultimately it depends on how you view the verb kaŝi. If it means "to remove from someone's view" then arguably it could express motion, in spite of what I said above.


maxkoryukov

it is very easy to explain the difference between en konverto_ and en konverton in Russian.

  1. You can (secretly) keep money in the envelope for whole your life: Он прятал деньги в конверте (without direction, in Esperanto - without -n).
  2. And you can suddenly hide the money into the envelope, when someone look at you: Он спрятал деньги в конверт (with direction, in Esperanto - with -n).
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.