"I come in ninth."

Translation:Arrivo nona.

January 22, 2013

11 Comments


Judi362744

Why not vengo in nona

July 24, 2018

RainDer2112

I wrote that and it said that it was wrong. I even checked with google translate!

August 24, 2018

jruota

Why not "arrivo nono"?

February 23, 2018

Bob533353

"Arrivo nono" works for a male speaker. "Arrivo nona" for a female speaker.

March 18, 2018

dmakovac

There are sentences during the lessons that should be said by a different gender then...

January 23, 2019

PippoNeris

Isn't it missing a preposition? Like "Arrivo in nona"?

January 8, 2018

Berto29441

No, but you can say "Arrivo in nona posizione"

July 5, 2018

Taa0pe

I seem to have learned my English pretty poorly, as I make an error by imagining that ”come in” and ”enter” were synonymous! I wrote: ”Entro nono”!

January 5, 2019

hortuspecuniae

Not at all ! 'Entrare' in the meaning of to enter some place is equivalent to 'come in'. But here you arrive at a certain place (ex finish line) as ninth person. So here are the preposition 'in' and the verb melted together. More or less the same in German, Dutch and the other Scandinavian languages. So your English isn't so bad after all !

March 6, 2019

VTtQIZll

It does not give arrivo in the hints. What is wrong with vengo?

January 31, 2019

pierobonal

It's idiomatic ? I do not understand the translation. Arrivo nono? (In a race) Entro al nono? (In a soccer game) Vengo al nono? (posto): for duo only arrivo nona (why only a woman?)

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.