"I come in ninth."

Translation:Arrivo nona.

January 22, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judi362744

Why not vengo in nona


RainDer2112

I wrote that and it said that it was wrong. I even checked with google translate!


PLzZX9bO

google translate is helpful but not always reliable.


Lidija712861

OK, but in DL Hints VENGO is given. Even more, the english verb is COME - Venire, not ARRIVE = Arrivare


Roland900867

You should never use Google Translate for studying a language. Too many instances of literal translation, or not getting what you mean without context (words have several translations into any language, after all). Choose a real online dictionary and/or text corpus and stick to them.


Jae633849

That's too literal from the English. (If you think about it, although it's the way we say it, it doesn't make literal sense in English either!)


DaveGilmor2

Anyway, the hints are wrong!


alan18098

It is definitely a phrase that I can safely say that I would never use in any language, I can't think of any context in which to use it.


ViolaM9d

Think of running a race and coming in ninth?


onlyonepinman

I was about to say the same. You might come in 9th place in a race or a competition


O1IEtoe5

duolingo doesn't like correct answers


DASTOW

It does not give arrivo in the hints. What is wrong with vengo?


rthessler

"Vengo" is too literal of a translation. Think about it - in English, when we say someone "comes in ninth place", we aren't saying they literally came from some place to another. What we're actually saying is that they arrived in that place. Basically, the verb "to come" doesn't translate perfectly to Italian in this context.


CharlesJaz

Not true. In a race, i came from the starting line to the finish line.


Roland900867

That's forced logic, Charles, rthessler is right, that's not what you say with "come in". Besides, the verb here is "come in", a phrasal verb, and not "come". Two different verbs linguistically, just like "look" and "look after" mean completely different things.


onlyonepinman

The correct answer here should be "Vengo". I can see how a case can be made for "Arrivo" as well, but primaril, based on a literal translation, Vengo should be accepted. There are many, many phrases on DuoLingo that don't actually make any sense at all, but we accept them as fragments of sentences used to exemplify a point ("which are the numbers" springs to mind). Duolingo trains you to translate literally (because it's the only thing you can do) but then will throw something idiomatic at you.

The phrase "I come in 9th" has no more or less meaning than "I arrive in ninth" nor is it any more or less grammatically correct. If we were talking about a race we wouldn't use either of them - we would use either past or future tense (I came/arrived in ninth or I will come/arrive in ninth). Events such as "coming or arriving in ninth" cannot be measured in time - they are a single instant that has only a before case and an after case, it has no duration and as such has no present tense.

So to try an argue that "I arrive in ninth" is somehow grammatically or technically correct is nonsense. Neither of them actually have any use in English as a complete sentence, they would need to be inserted into a longer sentence, for example, "I am always disappointed by any race in which I come in ninth".


CourtneyChiara

This is a much better explanation! Thanks!


jruota

Why not "arrivo nono"?


PhxBob

"Arrivo nono" works for a male speaker. "Arrivo nona" for a female speaker.


dmakovac

There are sentences during the lessons that should be said by a different gender then...


Eddy704812

I agree. In my case there was no speaker but ofte a male voice says female stuff and vice versa :-)


AlbertLatt

The speaker is MALE!!!


Avni97

duo's speaker ? :D I was listening music during the test, unlucky :D


Mico_di_Ostia

Your answer is marked correct 21Apr2020 but I'm wondering why DL is not insisting on "il nono" in this case while in other cases the article is required?


PeterSigno3

Accepted Tuesday 02-Nov-2021. Arrivo nono.


wazszupdoc

Vengo al nono posto is incorrect. Perche?


jaiirapetjan

Also, "Vengo in nona posizione" was marked as incorrect. This is a weird and useless sentence. It would be in the past tense if it referred to a race, and if it's something like an audition, our sentences should be accepted.


stephanie199599

Why not arrivo al nono posto?


Jae633849

I think that should be acceptable too--report it!


jollywhiskey

I absolutely hate this because it's trying to trick you and you get no preparation for it. This is SO DUMB. I'm trying to learn a new language here. Why do I need to be tricked??


PippoNeris

Isn't it missing a preposition? Like "Arrivo in nona"?


katarina.k7

Hm. Sono LA nona al bar, but Arrivo [zero article] nona. Why?


denisemelv1

arrivo nona is incorrect because it is a male speaker. How do we know when it is a written sentence??


Alexander863637

When I say arrivo, they say vengo. When I say vengo, they say arrivo. It's so infuriating and inconsistent that I don't know why I even bother with this app anymore.


Taa0pe

I seem to have learned my English pretty poorly, as I make an error by imagining that ”come in” and ”enter” were synonymous! I wrote: ”Entro nono”!


hortuspecuniae

Not at all ! 'Entrare' in the meaning of to enter some place is equivalent to 'come in'. But here you arrive at a certain place (ex finish line) as ninth person. So here are the preposition 'in' and the verb melted together. More or less the same in German, Dutch and the other Scandinavian languages. So your English isn't so bad after all !


pierobonal

It's idiomatic ? I do not understand the translation. Arrivo nono? (In a race) Entro al nono? (In a soccer game) Vengo al nono? (posto): for duo only arrivo nona (why only a woman?)


Jae633849

It's actually idiomatic in English, and more literal in Italian.


RobertJLia

"Arrive" is not the same as "come in".


Caperucita804455

I gather that this means "in ninth place". "I come in ninth" is not a usage I'm familiar with, but O.K. However, how could anyone equate "arrive" with "come in"? I assume this is just an idiom that has to be learned.


MariannaLead

I'm also confused about the lack of preposition here


LisaKropp

Shouldn't the correct translation be I arrive ninth? You have this as an alternative translation elsewhere. This translation is confusing.


Hildegard159905

Once again it would be nice if this were introduced or explained first... or ever. Sigh.


JesuisVegan123

Who can someone tell here that is about female?


Marco951295

These things will never get fixed.. 7 years ago? Really duolingo?


Anne609994

But I am sure an earlier phrase said "Arrivo AL nona"


David6809

I get that ninth (feminine noun) would be nonA, but can't work out what that noun might be. Can't be "place" (posto), contestant, runner, visitor, ..... I hate illogicality and inconsistency.


LauraBlume

The speaker is female. She is ninth. Or you could think of it as "persona".


samig59

Vengo al nono posto


DougPalermo

A previous sentence was "Arriviamo al decimo posto" so why isn't this Arrivo al nono/nona


JohnWheatl6

So the previous question about twenty people saying you need il or la before the number¿?¿?????????


kayra91680

vengo in nono i reported it


AndrisRoze

Why nona? How to be when the arriving person is a man?


EdithA.Tressl

DUO knows that you are feminin !


jaiirapetjan

Lol. I think they are imagining "posizione" (which is feminine) as intended but not stated. However, it could also be "posto." This sentence is truly no good and the team should add a bunch of acceptable translations. Furthermore, I don't even trust their Italian here, I don't think anyone, ever, would say "Arrivo nona." Or perhaps a female runner approaching the finish line who has meticulously counted all the females who have passed her during the race and magically also knew of the ones who were in front of her from the start? I think not. I'll check with my Italian relatives on this one.


paperino188645

why not "sono arrivata-o nona"


MarthaSanc281918

Why is... vengo in nono... incorrect?


Smileybabs

Seems like the clue definition is incorrect.


Muyil

Why not "Arrivo al nono posto"?


BradHorne2

Why is "Arrivo in nono" wrong?


Joe8605

What's the meaning of this sentence??


DimisKouma

Why nona and no nono


RiridJatmiko

Why Arrivo il nono is wrong?


AndrewChenYYC

What's wrong with "arrivo al nono"?


Bliss_Poppet

Hints are wrong. Again. So glad i use free version (which I am grateful for, but, arrggggg!)


Chris930725

Yet again DL does not specify the speaker's gender but marks a masculine reply wrong. That makes it a trick question intended to stop you moving on. It is so frustrating. This is supposed to be proper learning, not a guessing game!


Jim186101

So apparently DL doesn't like "finisco in nono posto," even though it captures precisely the meaning of the original sentence. Go figure.


BobPonte

While I understand the grammar to be used, I'm not hearing the English sentence as anything but awkward. I think the more natural English version would be "I'm coming in ninth."


AliciaEchecopar

I wouldn't say "I come in ninth" so I do not know how to translate it. From the sentence in Italian I would rather say in English "I arrived ninth". I am afraid Duolingo Italian teachers should review their English.


Roxanne-P

The clues in the drop down say vengo, but vengo is then marked as wrong. Maybe DL should provide the correct help before saying it's incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.