"Ona kroi chleb tamtymi nożami."

Translation:She cuts the bread with those knives.

April 8, 2016

18 Comments


chb0lingo

This is a very odd English sentence. I feel like someone on duolingos side wanted to use the word for scissors (nożyczki) which means, literally 'little knives'

April 8, 2016

Emwue

Well, the Polish one is no better – sounds as she might be related to this fellow:

;-)

Seriously though, I have problems with finding a context in which this sentence wouldn't sound so unnatural… Plural knives make it hard, because you usually only use one at a time. Scissors would indeed solve the problem, but very few people use scissors to cut bread, as far as I know. ;-) In theory it could work as a demonstrative, when pointing toward knives, but personally I would rather use "Ona używa tamtych noży do krojenia chleba" in such case…

Definitely not the best sentence in this course, in my opinion. ;-)

April 8, 2016

chb0lingo

Now that I read this again, I have a case for you where indeed, scissors are used to cut bread: I use kitchen sheers to snip slices of bread in half every morning for making toast. Admittedly though: Very edge case

May 3, 2017

immery

Polish sentence makes a bit sence- those are the knifes she uses to cut the bread. But I think It would require "she cuts" in English.

April 8, 2016

Unbedingt

Where is the preposition "with"?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

Nowhere. If you use something (cut with a knife), you just use the instrument in Instrumental without any preposition.

Translating "with" as "z" would create a sentence where she cuts the bread together with the knives. It would personify the knives.

January 4, 2017

Unbedingt

Thank you so much for you time and your explanation.

January 4, 2017

JYuma

What about using the verb slice instead of cut?

July 28, 2018

Jellei

It works :)

July 29, 2018

TonySmith269390

She is slicing bread with those knives didn't work for me.

April 17, 2019

TonySmith269390

Although I used these instead of those

April 17, 2019

alik1989

Tamte = those

Te = these/those

April 17, 2019

TonySmith269390

Thanks!

April 17, 2019

ziggy69

Why can't I say she is carving bread with those knives

May 3, 2017

daKanga

In English it is rare that we use the word "carving" when the action is to cut up food.
The only exception to that is that we may ask another family member to carve up the meat. This may be beef, or turkey, for example. And would only tend to be used at a more formal family gathering. Though it is equally likely these days that we would would use the word to "cut" up the meat even in those situations.

"Carving" is used more commonly for the action of when you are creating an art work. So there is, for example, an art form that specializes in the art of carving food.
Mostly it specializes in carving vegetables.

You can check out some examples of this here on pinterest

Mostly though you would use it if you were carving an artwork in wood, or say, sand stone, etc.

May 17, 2017

chb0lingo

That's perfectly reasonable. But, "carving" is a uncommon expression for that act. Usually reserved for Thanksgiving Turkey. You have my vote.

May 3, 2017

Helena834099

She cuts bread with those knifes. The is not needed here.

June 25, 2018

Jellei

Just "bread" works.

It's "knifes" instead of "knives" that got rejected.

June 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.