"Nie ma tu żadnej z nich."

Translation:None of them is here.

April 8, 2016

36 Comments


EdoardoCos4

I didn't understand this statement sincerely..

May 23, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

The speaker is searching for two (or more) women/girls. After checking one of the rooms, they say to someone accompanying them during the search:

"Nie ma tu żadnej z nich."

They go on searching in other rooms.

(Alternative plot: they might also have been looking for multiple books. Or ducks. Or pizzas. Or any other feminine noun.)

July 24, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Seconded!

May 4, 2017

Paragonium

Is nich being used instead of ich due to negation?

October 28, 2016

Jellei

the n- forms of pronouns are always used after a preposition.

October 28, 2016

alfaro.sal

Always?

October 12, 2018

LizBaran1

'None of them is here' is also correct in English... I just got this sentence today.

"Singular or plural usage

When none means no one or not any, use whichever verb makes more sense.

None of the printers are working. None of the printers is working.

None of you are guilty. None of you is guilty.

The online Oxford Dictionaries states:

It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed."

May 18, 2017

AlisdairHa2

Using a singular verb with none is technically correct, but it sounds very unnatural outside of a few regional dialects.

June 28, 2017

frandogk3

Roman's wording is not acceptable English.

December 31, 2016

Jellei

Deleted it after some consultations.

January 4, 2017

bluthbanana87

What does 'żadnej' mean here?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

If the question was about, let's say, four girls, you will use "żadnej" to point out that none of them, not even one is here.

January 4, 2017

NaomiNorth

Great discussion, but what does the preposition "z" before "nich" mean? I keep thinking "with," but I know this wrong.

April 26, 2017

Jellei

Here... I'd say that it's kinda "out of them".

April 26, 2017

chb0lingo

'Them' is plural in American English and thus the conjugation of 'to be' should be 'are'

April 8, 2016

EdoardoCos4

But isn't the subject "none"?

May 23, 2016

eggdropsoap

Just like "zero" is plural (it's "one car" but "zero cars"), "none" requires plural agreement in English.

May 27, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Wow! 27 years old and still learning. That's a beautiful thing.

May 4, 2017

AlexLivins

So "None(Not one) of them ARE ...". What about the non-negated? "One of them ..."?

January 5, 2019

Jellei

I guess either literal "Jeden/Jedna z nich..." or maybe "Ktoś z nich..." (someone out of them).

January 7, 2019

Stefan873422

'None' means 'not one' so it strictly should take a singular verb ... but common practice is for it to take the plural.

July 31, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

LizBaran points out that the Oxford Dictionaries say that there is little justification for the claim that the word "none" should take a singular verb. I usually use a plural verb with it, myself.

October 21, 2018

DanHallswo

to me this reads "no have here...(not sure about the rest)". can someone please break it down?

March 27, 2017

Jellei

If you write a sentence that "there is no", it's literally "there has no" in Polish. And then it takes Genitive.

"Nie ma mnie w domu" (There has no me at home)

"W Polsce nie ma kosmitów" (There has no aliens in Poland) (I do mean 'aliens' from space).

'żadnej z nich' (Genitive) = none of them, feminine (suggests that you discussed some women and none of them is here). masculine version: żadnego.

March 28, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

So, one can say "Nie ma mnie w domu" to mean "I'm not at home?"

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

July 4, 2017

Timoak100

Am I correct in thinking this statement reads "you do not have here any of them" just trying to get my head around it?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Close. There is no 'you'. It's like "There has no here any of them". Which is even weirder from the point of view of English.

March 29, 2017

LICA98

there isn't a single one of them here?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 7, 2018

LeeJurga

Is "żadnych" accepted here also? Seems a lot of discussion here as to whether we are negating plural/singular but with no real conclusion...

August 9, 2018

Jellei

No, it's not. The discussion is about English, but if we stayed with singular in English (whether it was correct or not), I believe we should stay in singular in Polish. And "Nie ma tu żadnych z nich" sounds pretty weird to me. If "There is none of them here", then it means "not even one" and not "not even two". The plural version would be as saying "OK, so Martha & Sue aren't here. Same for Bob & Mark. And John & Susan."

That is what is problematic, that many English speakers say that it should be plural, but in Polish it has very little logic to use plural, because not even one person out of 'them' is present here.

August 10, 2018

y_ddraig_las

Would it not be "None of them are here"?

September 16, 2018

Jellei

It's not only accepted, but even starred. This discussion page shows that it's hard to translate this sentence into English.

September 17, 2018

stdeykun

Can someone tell my what is wrong with the sentence "There is neither of them here"? Thanks. :)

November 11, 2018

Becky57701

'neither' would imply only two people/things are 'not here' but the Polish doesn't imply only two. If it did, 'neither of them are here' would be better than 'there is neither...'

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.