"Finalmente capii cosa stavano cercando."

Translation:Finally I understood what they were looking for.

January 11, 2014

14 Comments


Armusj

Why not 'stettero cercando' since 'when I understood' and 'what they were looking' had happened in the same remote past? Or something in progression, even in remote past, has to be conjugated with imperfetto as rule?

January 11, 2014

itastudent

The imperfetto is used for actions that lasted an indefinite time in the past; passato prossimo and passato remoto don't have this kind of emphasis on the duration of an action. Since in English you are using the progressive form, the imperfetto is the more natural choice for actions that lasted in the past.

January 11, 2014

Rob242

Why not capi'?

April 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«capì» is the conjugation for lui/lei/Lei

July 7, 2016

glenfi87

CAPII with double i

November 13, 2016

Jackson2684

Is this difference supposed to be audible?

March 10, 2019

Bruno750882

Chinese tourists isn't it?

April 15, 2017

Keith352848

Shouldn't "...had been looking for" be accepted?

April 2, 2018

Marla54502

Shouldn't proper English be "Finally I understood for what they were looking."

August 25, 2018

Julia800203

Theoretically yes, since there is a "rule" that in proper English one does not end a sentence with a preposition. In writing, as far as is possible, we try to follow that rule unless it would result in an awkward sentence. However, in ordinary conversation we often ignore it. In this case, "...for what they were looking" is awkward.

November 27, 2018

WilliamM.G

Do not end an English sentence with "for'. Finally I understood for what they were looking (or better "for what they were searching").

April 3, 2019

phil521387

I cannot believe that this old canard is still doing the rounds. Of course you can finish a sentence with a preposition, particularly with phrasal verbs like "look for" "look to" "look down on".
A famous counterblast to this "rule" that a sentence cannot end with a preposition is attributed to Churchill, who is supposed to have written: "This is the kind of English up with which I will not put" to point out how ungainly attempts to avoid "This is the kind of English I will not put up with" would be. While in this Duolingo example the rather pompous-sounding "for which they were looking" works perfectly well, if sounding rather affected, other phrasal verbs can be more tricky. Consider: "These are the kind of people I will not down on." To avoid "ending with a preposition" one would have to write "These are the kind of people down on whom I will not look." This sounds ugly, unnatural and is far less easily understood. Part of the reason for this is that the "preposition" here is not a preposition as it is normally understood. Randolph Quirk et al. in "A Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language" use the term "particle" (as sometimes the second part of a phrasal verb is a spatial adverb, as in "get away"). It is therefore quite unnatural to split up the two parts of a phrasal verb, and makes the sentence cumbersome and hard to grasp, because you don't know what the verb is until you have all the parts of a phrasal verb, which is why they (generally) work much better kept together. (Some phrasal verbs have to be split up "laughing my head off" not "laughing off my head".)
In the end, it is better to avoid prescriptivist injunctions, which often come from a simplistic view of grammar.

April 4, 2019

WilliamM.G

Finally I understood for what they were looking. Please, no "for" at the end of sentences.

February 15, 2019

MB1010

"for" at the end is correct. As U2 say - "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For"
Non ho ancora trovato quello che sto cercando

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.