1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Finalmente capii cosa stavan…

"Finalmente capii cosa stavano cercando."

Translation:Finally I understood what they were looking for.

January 11, 2014

10 Comments


Armusj

Why not 'stettero cercando' since 'when I understood' and 'what they were looking' had happened in the same remote past? Or something in progression, even in remote past, has to be conjugated with imperfetto as rule?


itastudent

The imperfetto is used for actions that lasted an indefinite time in the past; passato prossimo and passato remoto don't have this kind of emphasis on the duration of an action. Since in English you are using the progressive form, the imperfetto is the more natural choice for actions that lasted in the past.


Rob242

Why not capi'?


ZuMako8_Momo

«capì» is the conjugation for lui/lei/Lei


glenfi87

CAPII with double i


Jackson2684

Is this difference supposed to be audible?


Bruno750882

Chinese tourists isn't it?


Keith352848

Shouldn't "...had been looking for" be accepted?


CharmaineManzi

why not searching for?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would try reporting it next time

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.