"Mój brat idzie z tymi żołnierzami."

Translation:My brother is going with these soldiers.

April 8, 2016

12 Comments


chb0lingo

Ok, I put 'those' soldiers and was marked wrong. How would I denote, then, 'those soldiers'?

April 8, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"... those soldiers" is correct.

In the Prea-Indo-European language there existed pronouns to describe 3 possible distances to an object (they still exist in Spanish). In Early Middle English: they were: this; that; yonder, but in modern English they were reduced to this; that; that. In Middle Polish they were: ten (ta, to); ów (owa, owo); tamten (tamta, tamto) , but in modern Polish were reduced to ten; ten; tamten and "ów (owa, owo)" became almost a synonym for "tamten (tamta, tamto)". As you see, in English, the one that was in the middle "that" took the function of the furtherest "yonder". In Polish the closest one "ten (ta, to)" was extended to the middle. See it again:

  • this; that; yonder -> this; that; that
  • ten; ów; tamten -> ten; ten; tamten

This is the reason why often what is in Polish "ten, ta, to" (the closest one), it is translated to English "that", and in plural "ci, te", is translated to "those" - while the literal translation would rather be "this" and "these".

Therefore, while "... those soldiers" is not a literal translation of "...tymi żołnierzami" - it should be however accepted, at least with some note.

THIS is "ten", "ta", "to".

THESE is "ci", "te"

ten,ta,to,ci,te

THAT is "tamten", "tamta", "tamto" or less used "ów", "owa", "owo"

THOSE is "tamci", "tamte" or less used "owi", "owe"

tamten,tamta,tamto,tamci,tamte ów,owa,owo,owi,owe

April 8, 2016

richardwestsoley

Brilliant reply, thanks for that explanation - it really helped me too!

March 24, 2019

fiorass

'with these soldiers' = "z tymi żołnierzami"

'with those soldiers' = "z tamtymi żołnierzami"

April 8, 2016

Liz414591

What is the difference between " is going" and goes

February 23, 2017

LICA98

brother's going is still not accepted

June 11, 2018

Jellei

added

June 11, 2018

Arlene117078

Why not goes in place of is going

September 1, 2018

Jellei

Because in Verbs of Motion, Polish actually does care about the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "goes" translates to "chodzi".

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

September 2, 2018

Flysilk

"My brother goes with these soldiers. " was marked wrong. But the correction was: My brother's going with these soldiers. I cannot really see the difference. What did I miss?

September 19, 2018

br0d4
Mod

See the comment above and that article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

September 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.