1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój brat idzie z tymi żołnie…

"Mój brat idzie z tymi żołnierzami."

Translation:My brother is going with these soldiers.

April 8, 2016

13 Comments


najwspanialszy

Nothing quite brings you down to earth more than reading foreign people explaining your own native language to you so in-depth that you haven't got a clue what they are talking about. I love these comment sections, some of you people blow my mind.


Liz414591

What is the difference between " is going" and goes


Arlene117078

Why not goes in place of is going


Jellei

Because in Verbs of Motion, Polish actually does care about the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "goes" translates to "chodzi".

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


BenYoung84

Probably the most depressing sentence in the whole course.


warfreak2

"Listen son", said the man with the gun, "there's room for you inside."


Flysilk

"My brother goes with these soldiers. " was marked wrong. But the correction was: My brother's going with these soldiers. I cannot really see the difference. What did I miss?


chb0lingo

Ok, I put 'those' soldiers and was marked wrong. How would I denote, then, 'those soldiers'?


br0d4
Mod

"... those soldiers" is correct.

In the Prea-Indo-European language there existed pronouns to describe 3 possible distances to an object (they still exist in Spanish). In Early Middle English: they were: this; that; yonder, but in modern English they were reduced to this; that; that. In Middle Polish they were: ten (ta, to); ów (owa, owo); tamten (tamta, tamto) , but in modern Polish were reduced to ten; ten; tamten and "ów (owa, owo)" became almost a synonym for "tamten (tamta, tamto)". As you see, in English, the one that was in the middle "that" took the function of the furtherest "yonder". In Polish the closest one "ten (ta, to)" was extended to the middle. See it again:

  • this; that; yonder -> this; that; that
  • ten; ów; tamten -> ten; ten; tamten

This is the reason why often what is in Polish "ten, ta, to" (the closest one), it is translated to English "that", and in plural "ci, te", is translated to "those" - while the literal translation would rather be "this" and "these".

Therefore, while "... those soldiers" is not a literal translation of "...tymi żołnierzami" - it should be however accepted, at least with some note.

THIS is "ten", "ta", "to".

THESE is "ci", "te"

ten,ta,to,ci,te

THAT is "tamten", "tamta", "tamto" or less used "ów", "owa", "owo"

THOSE is "tamci", "tamte" or less used "owi", "owe"

tamten,tamta,tamto,tamci,tamte ów,owa,owo,owi,owe


richardwestsoley

Brilliant reply, thanks for that explanation - it really helped me too!


fiorass

'with these soldiers' = "z tymi żołnierzami"

'with those soldiers' = "z tamtymi żołnierzami"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started