"What are these men doing?"

Translation:Co robią ci mężczyźni?

April 8, 2016

6 Comments


chb0lingo

Me : Co robią tymi mężczyźni Them: Co robią ci mężczyźni

Explanation?

April 8, 2016

fiorass

You got the noun in the right case (Plural nominative) but the pronoun in the wrong one. The declination goes like this:

Singular:

Nom.: ten mężczyzna,

Gen.: tego mężczyzny,

Dat.: temu mężczyźnie,

Acc.: tego mężczyznę,

Inst.: tym mężczyzną,

Loc.: tym mężczyźnie,

Plural:

Nom.: ci mężczyźni,

Gen.: tych mężczyzn,

Dat.: tym mężczyznom,

Acc.: tych mężczyzn,

Inst.: tymi mężczyznami,

Loc.: tych mężczyznach,

April 8, 2016

br0d4
Mod

A pronoun must agree with the noun it describes by its number and gender. See also here: Polish pronouns .

April 8, 2016

Jas789

Why isn't it tych? Isn't robi Accusative?

October 9, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Why isn't it 'Co ci mężczyźni robią'?

October 16, 2018

br0d4
Mod

This word order is also fine, should be accepted.

October 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.