1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What are these men doing?"

"What are these men doing?"

Translation:Co robią ci mężczyźni?

April 8, 2016

9 Comments


Jas789

Why isn't it tych? Isn't robi Accusative?


richard.birks

Who is doing the "doing" ... it's the men, which means they're the subject of your sentence, so "these men" are in the nominative.

Does it become more clear if I write it like this: "These men are doing what?"


chb0lingo

Me : Co robią tymi mężczyźni Them: Co robią ci mężczyźni

Explanation?


fiorass

You got the noun in the right case (Plural nominative) but the pronoun in the wrong one. The declination goes like this:

Singular:

Nom.: ten mężczyzna,

Gen.: tego mężczyzny,

Dat.: temu mężczyźnie,

Acc.: tego mężczyznę,

Inst.: tym mężczyzną,

Loc.: tym mężczyźnie,

Plural:

Nom.: ci mężczyźni,

Gen.: tych mężczyzn,

Dat.: tym mężczyznom,

Acc.: tych mężczyzn,

Inst.: tymi mężczyznami,

Loc.: tych mężczyznach,


br0d4
Mod

A pronoun must agree with the noun it describes by its number and gender. See also here: Polish pronouns .


JaniceSchl1

Why isn't it 'Co ci mężczyźni robią'?


br0d4
Mod

This word order is also fine, should be accepted.


AndrewMill284601

It accepted mine. Is there a difference in emphasis depending on the word order?


Jellei

The rule of thumb is that the emphasis and the 'new, most important information' goes at the end of the sentence. Sometimes also if something is put in an unusual position in the sentence, but then of course you need to know what is usual and what's not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.