1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their black dress is nice."

"Their black dress is nice."

Translation:Leur robe noire est jolie.

January 22, 2013

84 Comments


Genrui

why i can't use leur robe noire est bonne


rustre-campagne1

"Bonne" would be translated to "good" whereas the sentence is saying, "Their black dress is nice."


DaleAsberr

Except that bien hasn't been taught yet...


raustin926

But "jolie" has meaning nice/pretty


PerezAlly

My thoughts exactly!


Andrea_Mariano

It is not good, but it is nice


DeanJayson

Its showing correct now and has shown joli wrong!


DavidLBump

joli worked for me!


FatinSharin

Leur and leurs? When to use which*


Sitesurf

leur robe = their dress

leurs robes = their dresses


Opop.Walker

Why is it leur and not son?


Sitesurf

leur = their

son = his/her in front of a masculine singular noun.


rustre-campagne1

Wouldn't, "Leur robe noire est genial." be correct too?


Sitesurf

I think that "géniale" (note: robe is feminine) would better match something like "great".


rustre-campagne1

Ooh! Thanks for the correction there. I see, when I studied French in school, we were taught that "géniale" meant "nice" or "pleasant" so I'll remember that now.


MaggiePye

It can mean "nice" but generally in the way that people, not things, are nice. (Friendly, pleasant,etc.--genial, in fact.)


DarrelDent

But isn't "great" closer to "nice" than "pretty"?


Sitesurf

"great" is closer to "wonderful, outstanding, brilliant" and "nice" is closer to "lovely/pretty".


tlo0616

When to use noir or noire, Do colors have masc. Fem?


PetiteLearner101

If the colour is describing a masculin noun, it is 'noir' E.g. Le thé noir

If the colour is describing a feminine noun, it is 'noire' E.g. La robe noir

This applies to all colours...with a few exceptions: Masculine (M) Feminine (F) M=blanc F=blanche M=violet F=violette M=marron F=marron (marron never changes!) M=rose F=rose (if they already end in 'e', they do not change)

Hope I helped! :)


DavidLBump

And remember, you can't judge the noun to be masculine or feminine by who is wearing it, or who generally wears it. Women hardly ever wear a necktie, but it's "une cravate noire."


DarrelDent

... and a men's shirt is "une chemise."


Tomsmiling

We can also 'say Leur robe noire est bien"


Sitesurf

Eventually, it will mean the same, but in this case, I think Duo would have proposed "their dress is good"


DuFarge

I put 'Leur robe noire est gentile' (since one of the translations for 'nice' was 'gentil') and it would not accept it, said I needed to say 'jolie'. Confused.


Sitesurf

Two reasons:

  • the feminine form of "gentil" is "gentille".
  • people or animals can be gentils/gentilles, not things.

Frillgirl

That's what I needed to know! Thank you!


GeoffreyBlum

Why can it not be something like "La robe noire des elles est jolie"?


roryxoc

Because that would be more like "The black dress of them is nice" which makes no sense.


Ellen_Co2

what's the difference in ''noire robe'' and ''robe noire'', i do it wrong nearly every time


GeoffreyBlum

It's just the rule. Adjectives of color always follow the noun that they modify, so putting the color adjective before the noun is incorrect. It's just one of those quirks that you have to remember: some adjectives come before and others after. Color comes after.


Draanken

Why can't I say 'Leur noire robe est jolie'? I don't understand the word order


soccerfreak67890

it doesn't explain it very well on this program, but most adjectives come after the object they are describing. However, there are exceptions


scruffylittledog

So...Leure robe....doesnt work? Has to be leur robe? When to use which?


Sitesurf

Yes, "leur" can be followed by a masculine or feminine noun.

plural: "leurs"


scruffylittledog

Is there ever such thing as "Leure"?


makiminami

No, it doesn't exist.


chen.b.eli

Why do I have to add the e in the end of jolie and noire? Why can't I just write joli and noir?


Sitesurf

French adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify: masculine or feminine, singular or plural

une robe is feminine singular => jolie / noire (the feminine mark is -e)

un chapeau is masculine singular => joli / noir


smitheroons

the translation of "nice" on the mouse-over doesn't contain jolie or bien which is kind of misleading


Sitesurf

The drop-down menu offers a few possible translations, but it does not clarify context, it does not propose specific translations for the sentence you are working on nor the actual meaning of the words proposed. It is by no means a dictionary and if you want to be more accurate in your learning, I suggest you open another tab open on a good online dictionary, which you can refer to as you go.


kingsley.tracy

Could you recommend a good dictionary for android phones?


GabyLeung

Leur robe noir est bon? their dress is black? wouldn't that mean they're all in the same dress?


Sitesurf

"leur robe est noirE" (agreement in feminine).

in French, we can use a singular object with a plural subject, because "one each" is implied.

but it is also possible that several person have the same dress: in a choir, for ex.


howcheng

Or you're talking about a dress you saw at a store.


jamie.laze1

I think gentile is about someone's actions and Jolie about physical characteristics.. Thoughts?


Sitesurf

gentil (masc) and gentille (fem) mean "kind"

jolie means pretty (and not used for men)


Faranae

In Quebec, "gentil" means "nice" more than "kind".


MaggiePye

In Québec (I live here too!), it means "nice," but in the sense of "kind" more than in the sense of "pretty."


Kwakwerk

Can anyone tell me, what are the distinctions / circumstances for using bon vs bien vs jolie?


kareem.dor

Would it still have been correct to use,jolieé? I've seen i thought "jolie" was only for masculine nouns


Sitesurf

masculine singular: joli - plural: jolis

feminine singular: jolie - plural: jolies


amazingjuana

Hey I thought jolie meant pretty?


tlo0616

Back in my day it only meant pretty never nice. D'accord !


cathyisadoll

Why is : Leur robe noire es beau. Wrong?


yogurtslice

Two reasons:

For starters, "une robe" is feminine, so we need the feminine form of "beau" which is "belle". (Note: this could also be the result of Duolingo preferring "beau/belle" for describing people, and "joli/jolie" for describing things, but nonetheless, "beau" would still be wrong.)

Furthermore, the conjugations for être are as follows:

Je suis, tu es, il/elle est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont,

As you can see, the proper conjugation of être would be "est" for the sentence "Leur robe noire est belle" or, as Duo seems to want it: "Leur robe noire est jolie."


amygilliatt

Does "bien" not change depending on whether it's masculine or feminine?


Sitesurf

"bien" is an adverb, so it never changes.


furrybarista

duolingo lied to me and told me "leur" was supposed to be "son" :(


amygilliatt

It would be "son" if it was masculine singular :) It's "leur" because it belongs to more than one person!


AaronAlaska

"their" in english can refer to a group of people or gender neutrally, one person. So sa robe should be accepted.

(i got the translate from english version)


Sitesurf

Please back translate again: sa robe = his/her/its dress, and not "their dress".


amygilliatt

In English, "their" can be both singular OR plural :) For example, if you don't know somebody's gender you would refer to them using "they", or if somebody doesn't go by "him" or "her", you would also likely refer to them using "they"! :)


Sitesurf

Yes, I am aware of that, but you have to start "thinking French" and carefully translate Fr singulars to En singulars, so that you remember a plural is not possible in French.


amygilliatt

"Their" is either singular OR plural in English though, and so should be accepted.


Sitesurf

When you learn English from French, this information is very useful. Maybe you can teach that notion to French speakers in the reverse course?


MaggiePye

The thing is, yes, contemporary usage makes the "singular they" correct (and in fact, so does historical usage), but there are a lot of grammar books (written by descriptivists) that will disagree, so it's still going to be a point of argument.

The other thing is that "they" used for one person in English is still grammatically plural, not grammatically singular.


AaronAlaska

if that's the case then you should specify what "their" you are talking about in the English part of the question, especially since the average person is not going to assume a group of people own a single dress.


max.ryan

Is "Leur robe noir est joli." acceptable as well (as absurd as it may be in reality)?


MaggiePye

No, because "robe" is a feminine noun. The adjectives are not feminine because the hypothetical owners of this dress are female; they are feminine because the noun "robe" is a feminine noun. If this dress belongs to Bob and Tom, who run a costume shop (or are drag performers, or whatever context you like to give it), it's still "Leur robe noire est jolie."


Moeen1

Can manage one, even two french r's, but three r's in one sentence - enough to make you choke !


MmeNw

It's an awkward sentence. Are they sharing a dress? Also, "nice" and "pretty" don't necessarily match up in terms of meaning.


Sitesurf

As already mentioned her, it is also possible that several person have the same dress: in a choir, for ex.

Can you describe what a "nice dress" is to you?


JaouadGdaouni

why "belle" is wrong !!!!


Sitesurf

belle = beautiful


Yuri.On.Ice

just cuz i forgot the e in noire


WoahKiwi

Two of my options are tge same...?


denisem61

joli means pretty. Nice is a dreadful word as it can be translated in so many different ways. This sentence is therefore possible to translate with a number of French words


Sitesurf

I agree with you on the "dreadfulness" of "nice". Its French counterpart is "sympa" (originally sympathique), which can mean "friendly, funny, attractive, beautiful...".


Learning214

How is it "Leur robe noire eet jolie" wouldnt it be le noirr robe? Thought adj. came before the noun


Sitesurf

85% of French adjectives are regular and placed after the noun.

Color adjectives are regular: "leur robe noire est jolie"

A small bunch of adjectives are placed before the noun.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml


Miguel280968

I must be far too old, "geniale" I see here mentioned; I don't think this word even existed when I was born! I would argue that the creator of a stunning dress could be genial....But I know I'd lose the argument, because language is like fashion, very eccentric. Although I'm only here because I was a little off balance with one dress belonging to many. But I realised if you speak of a shop and refer to owners, staff it would be correct to say their (leur)


Sitesurf

Indeed. But you can also comment on a couple of girls' dresses with a singular "robe", even though they are each wearing one, provided the dress style is the same, like bridesmaids' outfits for example, or a uniform or costume.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.