1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "eliffant a dafad"

"eliffant a dafad"

Translation:An elephant and a sheep

April 8, 2016

5 Comments


SiblingCreature

Sounds like it should be the name of a pub. ;-)


[deactivated user]

    what's wrong with using the plural sheep? just because you only want one elephant doesn't mean you don't want a herd of sheep.


mizinamo

    what's wrong with using the plural sheep?

    The fact that the Welsh sentence has singular dafad and not plural defaid.


    [deactivated user]

Debra455223

      Typed what I heard - incorrect and said it should have been in English so tried it that way and still came up as incorrect. How am I supposed by get past this question?

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.