1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "начало хорошей недели"

"начало хорошей недели"

Translation:the beginning of a good week

April 8, 2016

23 Comments


Schkatz

In this sentence I made a record number of errors.


Yo_soy_edgar

I Had a hard time spelling "beginning" (english my second language)


YairHarris

I tried: "A good start for the week." Not a good answer, eh?


Djenthallman

Yes, it would be: Хорошее начало недели.

Different meanings: good start and good week. In the given exercise the thing that's good is "week".


YairHarris

Oh, I see. Thanks!


Irina-En

Начало хорОшей недели.


Omar.cpp

why isn't the second о stressed in хорошей?


CharbelKha6

Why not хорошего ??


JackVUL

Хорошей: feminine Хорошего: masculine

Неделя is feminine, so it gets хорошей in this case.


Larix4

So its singular genitve feminin for good and week and therefore: хорошей недели? I'm not sure I'll ever get the cases...


mariee57

Right answer marked wrong


JoyLoke

why isn't it хорошие? isn't this adjective? Can someone explain this... sorry im so frustrated..


MarioAlvar262287

A good beginning of the week.. It is not acceptable I guess....


rustycontraption

Yes, the thing that is good is the week, not the beginning. "A good beginning of the week" would be "Хорошее начало недели".


Miami_14

I'm blocked again.... Obviously I am wrong but still see that from хорошая it should decline to Хорошой (nominative ая - Genitive ой) and Nominative ЯЯ - Genitive ЕЙ


Stefan_Hey

What’s wrong with “ A start of a good week”?


BenCostell3

I can't think of a way to use that in a sentence. A week, as with most things, only has one beginning, even if the period which is "the start/beginning" is undefined.


Stefan_Hey

DL accepted “The start of a good week”


BenCostell3

Your initial question was about "a start of a good week". I'm saying you can't use "a" with "start/beginning."


Stefan_Hey

It’s a good start.


BenCostell3

In this context. I can't come up with a sentence with "a start of a good week." Even if I could, the effort it is taking me to come up with one indicates that it wouldn't be a terribly useful construction.


Stefan_Hey

I see. It’s pretty logical that a week is not a stick (which has two ends). Thanks, I get it now


marykay48782

terrible pronunciation: should be хорОшей

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.