"Nie noszę kurtki."

Translation:I do not wear a jacket.

April 8, 2016

26 Comments


bluthbanana87

Why is the singular genitive ("kurtki") form used here over the singular accusative ("kurtkę")?

April 8, 2016

Vengir

Because this sentence is negated. In negations accusatives become genitives.

April 8, 2016

bluthbanana87

Thanks! Is this true of all languages or specific to Polish?

April 12, 2016

Edward205062

Its the same in Russian.

April 15, 2018

Jellei

I believe it's only for "there is/there is no"... not negating Accusative in most sentences in Russian was something that really confused me for a long time.

April 16, 2018

Vengir

Mostly Polish-specific, although there might exist some more like this.

April 13, 2016

bluthbanana87

Awesome, thanks. None of the other languages I speak have declensions as intense as in Polish, so this is pretty new to me.

April 13, 2016

KaptianKaos8

"Japanese is the hardest language ever!"

Nope, this is worse.

May 7, 2018

LinaWucatherine

why here is not nie noszę kurtka, because only one jacket kurtki is jackets!

January 13, 2017

Vengir

You would never use „noszę kurtka” in any sentence. Since this is a negative sentence, you would need a genitive. The singular genitive of „kurtka” is „kurtki” (same as nominative plural).

January 14, 2017

LinaWucatherine

oh i see, thank you

January 14, 2017

ABCPaul

I neither had genitve nor negations in any lesson yet. Strange way to introduce it…

March 15, 2017

ABCPaul

Well, I just found out that koszul is genitive as well, which I get all the time. So technically it seems I had both genitive as well as negations before. But still neither was introduced in whatsoever manner…

March 15, 2017

AlexeyPshek

IS IT THE SAME RULE FOR ALL OTHER NOUNS? (I MEAN IF NEGATIVE THEN GENITIVE LIKE PLURAL)

September 3, 2017

Jellei
  1. Not every negation takes Genitive. Actually only those sentences that took Accusative take Genitive when negated. Other cases just stay the same despite negation.

  2. Most feminine nouns and most neuter nouns have Genitive singular identical to Nominative plural.

  3. Please avoid using Caps Lock.

September 3, 2017

AlexeyPshek

thank you very much. i will try to keep it in mind.

September 3, 2017

Vlad692202

Why "I don't wear jackets" is wrong?

September 5, 2017

Jellei

There is a singular jacket in the Polish sentence. Maybe it's less probable, but that's how it was written.

September 6, 2017

AlexeyPshek

can i say "Nie noszę kurtke." for "I don't wear jackets. (at all)"

September 7, 2017

Jellei

No (unless you just made a typo). Plural would be "Nie noszę kurtek".

September 8, 2017

AlexeyPshek

tnx a lot

September 8, 2017

Vlad692202

So, I can't use "Biernik" (kurtki) for "I don't wear jackets."? Only "Dopełniacz" (kurtek)?

September 8, 2017

Jellei

No, you can only use Genitive. If a sentence that took Accusative (Noszę kurtki = I wear jackets) gets negated, the object takes Genitive instead (Nie noszę kurtek = I don't wear jackets).

Accusative is the only case that changes when negated, the rest stays the same. But it's also probably the most widely used case.

September 9, 2017

alonso648753

It seems that this exercise doesn't belong here. The genitive hasn't been introduced at this point.

June 13, 2018

Jellei

Shoot. Yeah, true. Removed.

June 14, 2018

manyclozel

Shouldn't "I am not wearing a jacket" also be ok?

June 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.