1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie noszę kurtki."

"Nie noszę kurtki."

Translation:I do not wear a jacket.

April 8, 2016

26 Comments


bluthbanana87

Why is the singular genitive ("kurtki") form used here over the singular accusative ("kurtkę")?


Vengir

Because this sentence is negated. In negations accusatives become genitives.


bluthbanana87

Thanks! Is this true of all languages or specific to Polish?


Edward205062

Its the same in Russian.


Jellei
Mod

I believe it's only for "there is/there is no"... not negating Accusative in most sentences in Russian was something that really confused me for a long time.


Vengir

Mostly Polish-specific, although there might exist some more like this.


bluthbanana87

Awesome, thanks. None of the other languages I speak have declensions as intense as in Polish, so this is pretty new to me.


KaptianKaos8

"Japanese is the hardest language ever!"

Nope, this is worse.


LinaWucatherine

why here is not nie noszę kurtka, because only one jacket kurtki is jackets!


Vengir

You would never use „noszę kurtka” in any sentence. Since this is a negative sentence, you would need a genitive. The singular genitive of „kurtka” is „kurtki” (same as nominative plural).


ABCPaul

I neither had genitve nor negations in any lesson yet. Strange way to introduce it…


ABCPaul

Well, I just found out that koszul is genitive as well, which I get all the time. So technically it seems I had both genitive as well as negations before. But still neither was introduced in whatsoever manner…


AlexeyPshek

IS IT THE SAME RULE FOR ALL OTHER NOUNS? (I MEAN IF NEGATIVE THEN GENITIVE LIKE PLURAL)


Jellei
Mod
  1. Not every negation takes Genitive. Actually only those sentences that took Accusative take Genitive when negated. Other cases just stay the same despite negation.

  2. Most feminine nouns and most neuter nouns have Genitive singular identical to Nominative plural.

  3. Please avoid using Caps Lock.


AlexeyPshek

thank you very much. i will try to keep it in mind.


Vlados_Keyos

Why "I don't wear jackets" is wrong?


Jellei
Mod

There is a singular jacket in the Polish sentence. Maybe it's less probable, but that's how it was written.


AlexeyPshek

can i say "Nie noszę kurtke." for "I don't wear jackets. (at all)"


Jellei
Mod

No (unless you just made a typo). Plural would be "Nie noszę kurtek".


Vlados_Keyos

So, I can't use "Biernik" (kurtki) for "I don't wear jackets."? Only "Dopełniacz" (kurtek)?


Jellei
Mod

No, you can only use Genitive. If a sentence that took Accusative (Noszę kurtki = I wear jackets) gets negated, the object takes Genitive instead (Nie noszę kurtek = I don't wear jackets).

Accusative is the only case that changes when negated, the rest stays the same. But it's also probably the most widely used case.


alonso648753

It seems that this exercise doesn't belong here. The genitive hasn't been introduced at this point.


Jellei
Mod

Shoot. Yeah, true. Removed.


manyclozel

Shouldn't "I am not wearing a jacket" also be ok?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.