1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера я легла спать раньше, …

"Вчера я легла спать раньше, чем обычно."

Translation:Yesterday I went to bed earlier than usual.

April 8, 2016

38 Comments


bage7

It didn't accept 'normal' in place of 'usual' which I'm reporting


blee088

these new audio tracks sometimes have a man's voice with a feminine verb


JonySagi

Would a native speaker really insert a short pause after раньше here, or is it just the way the program says it? It sounds really weird.


AbbyJ96

I wrote: "like usually", instead of "than usual". Why is it wrong?


Matthew-215401

I believe the phrase you're thinking of would be either "usually" or "like usual." But those would be used when communicating that something is THE SAME AS the usual thing. The sentence in this exercise is making a contrast, communicating that the thing is DIFFERENT FROM the usual thing. So: "later than usual," "bigger than usual," etc.


Rumata_

Ok, thank you for your explanation. I'll remember what you said. But can I say like that: yesterday she went to bed earlier than usually [she goes to bed]? Sorry, I'm just looking for different ways of saying of my thought and try to find my own language intuition.


JeffCat6

Usually is an adverb, so you can say "i usually go to bed early"; refers to "go". Usual is an adjective and is needed here. "She went to bed earlier than (the) usual (time). The adj modifies the noun. Hope this helps.


Rumata_

Спасибо. Ребята, вы очень помогли.


y3Ct6

The action is different from the usual action. It is adverb, not adjective, therefore "yesterday I went to bed earlier than usually".


mc7jhJ9H

Well simply because "чем" = "than". "than" and "like" don't have the same meaning, do they ?


MountZion

is this correct also? вчера я лёг спать ранше обычного


sp.ark

Why not? Чем is a conjunction required in English, but not required in Russian

Я быстрее, чем он (Я быстрее его). I faster than him

Это лучше, чем то (Это лучше того) It is better than that.

Книга интересней, чем фильм (Книга интереснее фильма) The book is more interesting than the movie.


R_Andersson

Hmm, is вчера maybe related to вечер? вчера seems really similar to the genitive вечера...


Lordriq

According to Wiktionary they are:

From Proto-Slavic *vьčera, related to Russian ве́чер (véčer, “evening”).

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/вчера#Russian


RhiannonMcBride

Yeah, thery are related. Russian has a habit of word roots that drop an internal е or о and/or change a vowel. Consider город/-град (city), молодой/младший (young/younger), or середина/среда/сердце (center, Wednesday, heart, all from a root meaning middle).


zebby.mann

Why is the comma necessary here?


Pliskin2142

Russian uses a comma in comparisons and with a variety of other scenarios. For example;

Он лазит по деревьям, как обезьяна. He scrambles about in the trees like a monkey

Кто-то научил своего малыша плавать раньше, чем тот стал ходить. Someone has taught his baby to swim before he could walk.

These examples are from Terence Wade's "A Comprehensive Russian Grammar", it is a very useful book alongside Duolingo.


curtkobain

What if you wanted to say :"Yesterday I went to sleep earlier than before"? Would you say : "Вчера я легла спать раньше чем раньше"?


Cajnicka

I wrote "Yesterday I went to sleep sooner than usual". Why is it considered wrong?


pingulia

Don't know grammar/technical but as a native English speaker (British) it's not right. I think soon means close to now rather than early. As in, I hope my bus arrives soon.


sdelta1

Sooner and earlier do not mean the same thing


R_Andersson

So, is there anything wrong with ‘I went to bed earlier yesterday, than usual’? Is the word order strange?


cptchuckle

Putting "yesterday" there gets in the middle of "earlier than usual", which we like to keep together as a whole. You can say "i went to bed yesterday earlier than usual".


LauraBlume

The "correct answer" is missing the Russian again.


judl16

It's a male speaker saying "Я легла" ?!


abakalidis

They have a male voice say легла instead of лёг, and when I type лёг, they reject my answer. Not what I call fair play.


LauraBlume

They do that a lot - in both directions. Just don't think about what gender the speaker is.


Flim_

"Yesterday I lay down to sleep earlier than usual"

Not accepted... why?

I realize «легла спать» <-> "went to bed" is idiomatic, but the translation above is both literal and absolutely permissible (and not entirely unusual) in English.


vit615377

Why not "ранее" but "раньше"


NedZeb

обычно reminds me of habitually.


Corrie699358

Same question as earlier: is this a course in Russian or in English? I wrote usually and it should be usual.


duplomat

How do I say "I went to bed early, as usual"?


y3Ct6

The action is different from the usual action. It is adverb, not adjective, therefore "yesterday I went to bed earlier than usually".


PxkUMm6e

Yesterday I went to bed earlier than I usually do . Why no ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.