1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have tasty juice."

"You have tasty juice."

Translation:Masz smaczny sok.

April 8, 2016

27 Comments


obado

That is a horrible chat up line :(


samrooney

I think by the time you are in a position to comment on the taste of someones juice you are way past chat up lines.


JulesBear1

Does sok not need to be in accusative? is sok already in the accusative?


Jellei

Yes it needs and yes it already is. Masculine noun that are not-animate have an identical Accusative as Nominative.


MikyNik1856

Shouldn't i use the accusative for the adjective as well? "Smaczne"


Cornelys

"smaczne" would be accusative for neuter, "smaczny" is the masculine form


Chrimle

Why do I only have the option to use "Macie"?

I expected to see "Masz" since it is YOU.

Is Macie used for You (as in; You all)?


Neil395069

Macie is plural, so yes


TrevorTaz

How am I supposed to know its plural?


Jellei

You aren't. In 99% of sentences about 'you', both singular and plural make perfect sense, you just choose one yourself.


estelaplateada

Why not Ty masz smaczny sok?


Jellei

It works. But generally, "Ty" is redundant. We already know that the subject is "Ty" from the form of the verb "masz".


hippietrail

Is redundancy always avoided 100% in Polish?


Jellei

Yeah, especially subject pronoun redundancy is... really redundant :D

Another example: repetitions. In school, whenever we write any essays, stories and similar, a repetition is considered a mistake by the teacher. One word shouldn't appear multiple times too close to each other if only it's possible to avoid it or use a synonym.


PauloSanto801520

Word repetition in essays is probably a nono in any language. But adding the pronoun is more common in other languages.


seniorhitler

this is wrong on so many levels


MollyCuka

When will adjectives go in front of their noun and when do they go behind their noun?


Jellei

Mostly it will be in front of the noun. br0d4 wrote a comprehensive guide here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


Sadpat1

i wrote "masz smaczny sok" and it is refused. why? because the "m" of masz?!!!!


Jellei

What would be wrong with the 'm'? It's correct. Unless you mean that it wasn't capital M, but this shouldn't be marked. Your answer is correct, it should have worked.


dudeski123

And it's in the plural form so..


DerekUnder5

The correct answer was 'Smaczny'. Smaczny was a choice but i chose smaczna so why was i told the answer was correct but i had just made a type error? I should have been shown an 'incorrect answer' message


Jellei

Yeah... it would be great if the grading algorithm was better at recognizing types of errors... but it's not.


Ptrwbr

It should let me use "ty mają" if i freaking feel like it.


Jellei

What's the point of learning anything then? Just go to the store and say some gibberish if you feel like it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.