"You have tasty juice."

Translation:Masz smaczny sok.

April 8, 2016

16 Comments


obado

That is a horrible chat up line :(

April 8, 2016

samrooney

I think by the time you are in a position to comment on the taste of someones juice you are way past chat up lines.

May 3, 2016

JulesBear1

Does sok not need to be in accusative? is sok already in the accusative?

September 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes it needs and yes it already is. Masculine noun that are not-animate have an identical Accusative as Nominative.

September 9, 2016

seniorhitler

this is wrong on so many levels

September 18, 2018

TLS66

LOL!!!!

November 12, 2018

estelaplateada

Why not Ty masz smaczny sok?

January 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It works. But generally, "Ty" is redundant. We already know that the subject is "Ty" from the form of the verb "masz".

January 10, 2017

MollyCuka

When will adjectives go in front of their noun and when do they go behind their noun?

September 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Mostly it will be in front of the noun. br0d4 wrote a comprehensive guide here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

September 28, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Why not "smacznego soku"? Especially since the English sentence uses "juice" and not "the juice".

July 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

But it's the wrong case. It's Genitive, and "mieć" simply takes Accusative.

July 2, 2018

DerekUnder5

The correct answer was 'Smaczny'. Smaczny was a choice but i chose smaczna so why was i told the answer was correct but i had just made a type error? I should have been shown an 'incorrect answer' message

January 26, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yeah... it would be great if the grading algorithm was better at recognizing types of errors... but it's not.

January 27, 2019

Sadpat1

i wrote "masz smaczny sok" and it is refused. why? because the "m" of masz?!!!!

February 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

What would be wrong with the 'm'? It's correct. Unless you mean that it wasn't capital M, but this shouldn't be marked. Your answer is correct, it should have worked.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.