1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя дочка катается на лыжах."

"Моя дочка катается на лыжах."

Translation:My daughter is skiing.

April 8, 2016

22 Comments


martiankoolaid

Why is -skiing on skis- not accepted?


feyMorgaina

We wouldn't say "skiing on skis" in English because adding "on skis" is redundant. If someone is skiing, we know they must be "on skis". There is no other way to ski.


piguy3

The case is actually stronger than that. "кататься" by itself is the verb of motion (yes, one of those wily rascals: it's the ходить to катиться's идти) meaning "to roll."

"кататься на лыжах" is simply the standard Russian expression for "to ski"


Dmitry_Arch

No only 'to roll', but also 'to slide' and 'to ride': кататься с горки, кататься на лошади / на велосипеде / на машине and even 'to glide' (e.g. using a row boat). Whatever kind of movement the verb denotes, it always implies doing it for pleasure as opposed to катиться which simply means 'to be rolling along' or 'to be sliding' in a certain direction.


piguy3

Thanks. To clarify, if you were to just say, "Я катаюсь" with no context and nothing (no "на лыжах" / "на коньках") after it? That means either "I'm sliding" (like "I'm going down a playground slide") or "I'm rolling" (like "I'm physically turning myself over as a means of locomotion on the floor")? Surely for the riding meaning you'd have to specify what it is you were riding?


Dmitry_Arch

You don' need to specify anything if it's obvious. For example, if a boy jumps on the trolley he has been pushing in a supermarket just to take a little ride and you ask him, Что ты делаешь? he will answer, Катаюсь.


syoungoa

"My daughter goes skiing" is surely also acceptable? I have reported it.


nikanokoi

Does it also mean that she is doing it now? Either at the particular moment or does it usually.


feyMorgaina

"My daughter goes skiing" means that she skis regularly.


Dmitry_Arch

True, but the meaning of "Моя дочь катается на лыжах" depends on the context. "Моя дочь часто катается на лыжах" means "My daughter often goes skiing", whereas "Сейчас моя дочь катается на лыжах" means "My daughter is skiing now".


Ward.Joshua

So "катается на лыжак" can be translated as either "goes skiing" and "is skiing" in English, because the context is not clear without a time adverb in the sentence like часто or сейчас. Correct?


CarlosLeye1

So, diminutives in Russian are made with ка as a suffix(among others)? I ask because of дочка and my GF is sometimes called Олечка by her friends(Оликз as well)


Dmitry_Arch

You should be careful with diminutives in -ка. For example, Oля to Oльга is like Pete to Peter, Олечка and Оленька are perceived as "Оля, dear", Олюшка - as "Оля, darling" or "honey", but Олька sounds very casual - almost like "Оля, you naughty girl" or "Oля, you old buddy". So -ка alone doesn't really add any endearment to a name, or, at least, to most Russian names. All it does is state a certain level of intimacy between people, but it will sound rude if applied to a stranger or a person of a lower social background or rank. Дочка is an exception, though, as it sounds very warm as opposed to дочь which is neutral if not a bit too formal


ngochung72

Why дочь becomes дочка here?


Dmitry_Arch

When and if you speak of a little girl or a teenage girl, дочка will be your best choice for daughter, especially if she is your own daughter. Дочь would sound quite formal in that case.


balisong46

You add ка to make something diminutive


Duane258217

I live in Miami, and if I say that I am going skiing everyone will assume that I'm getting on my boat and will go waterskiing as opposed to snow skiing. So in my neck of the woods (or keys) I would say I'm going snow-skiing.


Marie-SolO1

Why is it not possible to translate by: My daughter is going skying? cf. "Зимой я катаюсь на коньках": In winter I go skating


Dmitry_Arch

Firstly, it is not skying, but skiing. Secondly, if she does it on a regular basis, the sentence will be “My daughter goes skiing [in winter]”. But if she is doing it at the moment, it would simply be “My daughter is skiing”.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.