"The family has an architect."

Translation:Die Familie hat einen Architekten.

6 years ago

36 Comments


MarcLager

Why is both "einen Architekt" and "einen Architekten" accepted?

5 years ago

Lilithly

it shouldn't be correct. "einen Architekten" is the only correct answer.

5 years ago

Seawolf159

So that is not plural?

4 years ago

chiults

No. It's singular: "a (male) architect". The 'n' in the ending is because it is one of those weak nouns, wich take this inflection:

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/

Correct me if I'm wrong, please! :)

1 month ago

backtoschool

Yes, I answered "Architekten" which is natural German and it was graded correct, but the alternative just: "Architekt" was not suggested by DUO.

4 years ago

chiults

See my answer to Seawolf159 above. I think that's it

1 month ago

Hohenems

Hopefully a native speaker can help you with that. I assume it's a programming error. If you look here, the only time when it is "Architekt" is nominative singular. http://goo.gl/QuGMK

5 years ago

muntasib

Because to use the accusative form of nouns is archaic practice in German now. And nowadays they don't use accusative form of nouns mostly. I read it somewhere, don't have the source. Both are correct.

5 years ago

Lilithly

that might be partly true when you are talking in German, but not when you are writing in that language. I would also not call it an "archaic practice" at all to use the accusative form - not using it is just a coloquial way of talking. it's like accepting "Die ham nen Architekt" as correct, just because some people talk that way^^ I personally tend to only drop the last "e" when talking -> "Architektn".

4 years ago

rilianxi

They didn't mention accusative endings in my german classes... only dative endings. :/

2 years ago

JackBond

There are no accusative noun endings. What we're seeing here is called N-Declension. For some (apparently arbitrary) masculine words, they automatically get an -n or -en ending in every case but nominative.

Here's some more information:
http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/

2 years ago

JackBond

Architekt is a weak masculine noun, otherwise known as an n-noun.

In all but the nominative case, these nouns get an -n or -en ending.

3 years ago

sinekonata

Weak because it's a Greek word or something?

1 year ago

ckarinja

Could it also be written as "Die Familie hat einen Architekt"?

6 years ago

Hohenems

No. The position in the sentence has "an architect" in the accusative case so it gets an "-en" ending. It appears to be one of those words like "der Elefant" that gets an -en added in every possible case, singular or plural, except nominative singular. Here's a wiki link with a chart to help you visualize it....
http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Architekt

Hope that helps!

6 years ago

ckarinja

Oh that is why. I was confused as to why Architekt would get an -en ending, but I forgot some nouns end up adding -en in Accusative. Thank you very much!

6 years ago

dnovinc

masculine nouns with "irregular" endings:

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

5 years ago

marziotta

Yes, this is N Deklination. In a vocabulary, you notice it because soon after the noun, there is between brackets (-n) or (-en). http://de.pons.eu/dict/earch/results/?q=architekt&l=deen&in=&lf=de

6 years ago

kiwiki

This link is not active for me.

6 years ago

kiwiki

I didn't find "Architekten" in Accusative in the link.

6 years ago

Hohenems

Click on the link again. There is a small table on the right hand side of the page that shows how "Architekt" is written in each case, in singular and plural.

6 years ago

veganpanda

What a time to be introduced to this word!!!!

5 years ago

nikhil_v

why this cannot be "ein architekt"

6 years ago

Hohenems
6 years ago

RomuloSoares

The phrase gives you no clue about the gender of the architect, so It should be both einen (m) or eine (f), I suppose.

5 years ago

JoeReddick

wouldn't the ending of 'Architekten' change accordingly though?

5 years ago

CharityGloria

why die and not der????

4 years ago

bexxy7

Because Familie is feminine :)

4 years ago

S_Bharati

I have written "Die Familie hat einen Architekten" and lost a heart.surprisingly the correct answer suggested by DL is "Die Familie hat eine Architekten".

4 years ago

backtoschool

If this exactly how you typed it:

then, you are right

and DUO is wrong.

4 years ago

littlamb

I thought Architecten was plural so you would not say an architects.

3 years ago

crw128

It accepted "eine Architekin

3 years ago

backtoschool

Very unlikely it that spelling. (you may have overlooked the t )

"Die Familie hat einen Architekten" (male)

"Die Familie hat eine Architektin" (female)

Above versions are correct, and AFAIK theses are the only correct versions

3 years ago

gabey___

Why is 'eine Architekt' accepted? Said it by mistake.

3 years ago

William408559

I don't think that this was a fair sentence to translate from English, as there was no way to know whether it was a male or female architect based on the English.

2 days ago

aliceisfunny

Either is accepted as correct.

1 day ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.