"I paint once a year."

Translation:Dw i'n peintio unwaith y flwyddyn.

April 8, 2016

4 Comments


MerlynCoop1

Where does one 'dw i'n' not have a space betwee n the w and the i?

April 8, 2016

ibisc

dw i ... is usual. dwi ... is an informal contraction reflecting the pronunciation.

If you stick with dw i ... in your own practice it may then be easier to remember that dw is a verb (another contraction, as it happens) and i (in this case) is a pronoun.

April 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

They're interchangeable (but I've never seen "dwi" used in the emphatic so you might need to use "dw i" there), if you're marked wrong for using one and it is marked incorrect when the other is accepted then please report it.

April 8, 2016

MerlynCoop1

It wasn't so much that I was marked wrong it's that it was a multiple choice question so I couldn't report it.

May 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.