Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

j0rges

New Esperanto course launched, based on most frequent words in conversation

j0rges

Hi, I've just launched a new online Esperanto course! Actually, it's a modernised version of the 1980's Zagreb method, a course focussing on the 500 most frequent words. Take a look:

http://learn.esperanto.com/

Not only is it quickly translatable into new languages (just by editing simple text files) but it's also freely licensed under a Creative Commons license (the course authors kindly agreed).

And although I digitalised the English version from a textbook, some parts feel to me as they are not good English. So I'd like to ask native English speakers for help, i.e. for some proofreading.

If you want to help, please contact me at georg@jaehnig.org, or take a look yourself at the source code:

https://github.com/Esperanto/kurso-zagreba-metodo/tree/master/enhavo/tradukenda/en

Thanks! :)

2 years ago

33 Comments


zubiz
zubiz

It's interesting. I think this can be useful.

I realized an issue though: in the exercises, it expects you to write almost exactly the answer that it thinks correct. For example in lesson 2, exercise 1, the first word is eniri, I wrote "to enter" and failed. The second word is enhavo, and it doesn't accept "content", you should write "contents". Reminds me of "my translation should be accepted" kind of feature, a la Duolingo :D

Other than that, some translations maybe doubtful: skribaĉi in the last lesson, ex 1. It says it means "to lubricate". Not only I failed to find that word in vortaro.net, but I also think it is extremely unlikely to be able to produce "lubricate" out of the root "skrib".

Good job!

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

Yes, many places need a "my answer should be accepted" button:) Sometimes, for verbs ending in i, they expect to + verb and sometimes simply the verb.

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Oh, that's bad. It should be always with the "to". Do you remember where no "to" is accepted?

Adding a "my answer should be accepted" is not really easy, as all these pages are generated static HTML pages.. But let me think about alternatives... :)

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Thanks, fixed all of it! Yes, some translations may be completely doubtful, they weren't in the textbook so had to be made by me and some helpers. Fixed also skribaĉi now.

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

It is very nice.

I noticed some typos:

in Lesson 2 "since the accusative ending -n pn the object maks it clear"

and one place, in the pop-up translation of malvarma, "varm" is translated to "war" instead of "warm".

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Thanks, just fixed both!

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

Estas bone, ke Vi revivigis (kaj modernigis) Zagreba metodon en Interreto. — Dankegon!

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

La paĝoj funkcias sufiĉe bone sur mia saĝtelefono (kaj tabulkomputilo). Nur unu rimarko: estus bone, se oni povus tajpi per X-metodo (sx → ŝ, …) ankaŭ en la vortaro. — Nu, mi mem uzas MessagEase-klavaron por tajpi la verajin literojn de Esperanto. :-)

Ĝisdatigita je 2016-04-09

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Dankon, mi aldonis la X-metodo!

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

Funkcias. — Dankegon!

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

Mi kun ĝojo aŭskultis la unuan tekston de la kurso. La voĉo de la parolanto estas tre bela kaj klara, kaj li parolas sufiĉe malrapide. Dankon! — Kiam ni povos aŭskulti aliajn tekstojn?

Parenteze, oni povas aŭskulti (kaj spekti) la parolanton ankaŭ ĉe

Mi tre ŝatas la videon.

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Jes, tio estas la voĉo de Emilio Cid kiu afablege ofertis krei la voĉdosierojn. Mi aldonos pliajn dosierojn tuj kiam li sendos ilin al mi.

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Emilio nun registris la voĉlegoj ĝis la 5a leciono: http://learn.esperanto.com/en/02/

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

I'll take a look! Dankon!

2 years ago

cliff900
cliff900

This is great! The only thing I've seen so far is in lesson 8 where "-ig" is explained, "mortigi" is missing the letter i on the end. So far, the English reads well. Good job!

2 years ago

cliff900
cliff900

Well, I ended up skimming through lesson 12 grammar.

In lesson 9 where "-um" is explained, you have "plenumi - to fulfil." The word "fulfil," although a possible spelling, is rarely ever used. In fact, I've never seen it spelled this way. It would be better with two L's on the end - fulfill.

In lesson 10, "varmeco – warmth, heath." "Heath" is not a synonym for warmth. Maybe "warmness," but that sounds awkward. I would just take off heath and leave only warmth as it is really the only good word for this. And for "manĝujo – manger, food-through," the word "food-through" should be spelled "food-trough."

In lesson 12, under "-dis," the word "seperation" should be spelled "separation."

That's all I saw for now. Great work!

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

I googled the fulfilling question, and I found:

"Fulfill is the American spelling of the verb meaning to accomplish or to satisfy. Fulfil is the preferred spelling outside North America. Both forms are common in Canadian writing."

http://grammarist.com/spelling/fulfil-fulfill/

2 years ago

cliff900
cliff900

Interesting. Good to know!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Did you mean "heat" or "heath"?

"Heath" is a type of terrain, not related to warmness... unless you find peat there, perhaps, which you could chuck into a furnace to burn....

2 years ago

cliff900
cliff900

I meant to type "heath" pointing out that the word didn't mean what he thought it did, unless he mistakenly added the h on the end. Before I looked the word up, just to make sure it wasn't associated with warmth, I had only ever known the word heath as a male's name. I know a guy named Heath, but I didn't know the word also referred to an open, uncultivated tract of land until yesterday.

2 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

I know a guy named Chuck. :-D

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Thanks, fixed them!

2 years ago

Platypus01

Dankon!

2 years ago

cassincork

Thank you - I am looking forward to working through this. Regarding female nouns in the first exercise, I noticed that in two cases where I did not state female the answer was marked wrong (amikino, laboristino) and in one where I also did not state female it was marked right (esperantistino) - you probably want these consistent.

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Thanks, just made it more consistent.

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

Jen la blogaĵo de Zlatko Tišljar ĉe Ipernity, kiu povas interesi vin:

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Jes, mi jam konas tion. Sed dankon!

2 years ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

Looks really nice.

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

Bonvolu korekti ĉi tiun frazon ĉe la 9-a leciono jene:
– Ni ne forgesu kunporti la libron por lerni Esperanton.

Esperanto → Esperanton

2 years ago

j0rges
j0rges

Dankon, mi ĝustigis ĝin.

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

Nun ni povas lerni Esperanton ankaŭ france. — Bonege!

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

…kaj nun hispane. :-)

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

I would like to be able to download English translations of each lesson's main text so I can print the course. Is that possible?

1 year ago