Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They grab the shirts."

Translation:Elles saisissent les chemises.

2 years ago

19 Comments


CJCatStack
CJCatStack

Saisissez=key but is also a verb? Does it conjugate to vous saisissez?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"saisir" is conjugated like "finir" (2nd group):

je saisis, tu saisis, il/elle/on saisit, nous saisissons, vous saisissez, ils/elles saisissent.

2 years ago

choracavaco

'Key', in this case, is also a verb, not the object:

key or key in to put information into a computer or other electronic machine using keys or a keyboard

The data will need to be keyed immediately.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/key_3

1 year ago

klaudsg

Can it not be said 'ils PRENNENT les chemises' ?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"grab" is more specific than "take", as "saisir" is more specific than "prendre".

2 years ago

astiles021

Thank you for explaining the difference in this way. I did not understand when to use which word until reading this post.

7 months ago

SarahMosch

can someone give an example in English where "key" is the translation? I don't see how "grab" and "key" are the same use of this word.

1 year ago

bladerunner1948

I believe that saisir is the verb used when you are talking about keying in something like data. So I don't think it is right to say that saisissez=key. What would work is if you said for example "Vous saisissez le mot de passe". That would translate as "You key in the password" or "You enter the password".

1 year ago

walkabout_00147

There is something wrong with this one. Whatever you choose it results being wrong!

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Have you read the instructions before ticking one box or the other?

Please chose all correct options

If 2 options are correct, you need to tick them both.

2 years ago

Rarar.
Rarar.

« Ils attrapent les chemises. » = or ~ « Elles saisissent les chemises. » ? Are those two verbs, attraper : saisir, synonyms? Thank you in advance :)

6 months ago

walkabout_00147

Saissient can be conjugated with Ils and Elles, my answer should be accepted as in English the sentence is genderless.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"saisir" is conjugated like "finir":

je saisis, tu saisis, il/elle/on saisit, nous saisissons, vous saisissez, ils/elles saisissent

2 years ago

anamapola
anamapola

Elles is accepted, the problem is that maybe you wrote saissient instead of saisissent

6 months ago

woolwit
woolwit

How is 'grab' decided to be an important verb to learn so early in this topic?! Is 'grab' used frequently in French conversation? Who says 'grab' the shirts'?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This course is teaching French, and "grab" is an English word.

The French verb taught is "saisir", which means "to catch, to grab, to understand, to get hold of", depending on the object.

1 year ago