1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "For et år siden ændredes lov…

"For et år siden ændredes lovene."

Translation:A year ago the laws were changed.

April 8, 2016

15 Comments


Spoopz

My understanding of V2 Inversion is very poor, can somebody explain the inversion of "ændredes" and "lovene"


RyagonIV

Well, you have three parts in this sentence: the subject lovene, the verb ændredes, and an adverbial construction indicating a timeframe for et år siden.

Usually you would go subject-verb-(object)-adverbials, like in standard English sentences: "Lovene ændredes for et år siden." But if you want to emphasise a certain aspect of the sentence, you can put that in the front. In that case, the verb has to come right after that aspect, and then the subject follows. And the rest behind. Let's look at a slightly longer example:

  • Jeg gav en bold til min hund i går. - I gave a ball to my dog yesterday.
  • En bold gav jeg til min hund i går. - I gave a ball to my dog yesterday.
  • Til min hund gav jeg en bold i går. - I gave a ball to my dog yesrtday.
  • I går gav jeg en bold til min hund. - Yesterday I gave a ball to my dog.

You see, each part of the sentence can be in the front, emphasising an aspect, but the verb has to come right after that.


wojo4hitz

Ohh, that's really helpful, thank you!


griffous

Awesome explanation, have two lingots :)


dagummace

The laws changed? Same passive meaning when used as intransitive.


ilmolleggi

yeah, just like Dørene åbnedes would be "the doors opened" really. But I think they're trying hard to make us focus on the passive meaning so it's easier to remember them and we don't get mixed up.


bonbayel

Verb is usually in second position, this starts with something else (adverbial phrase.)


65643625234

When i type "the laws changed" it says I'm wrong, is there a reason for this? the word "were" isn't that important in this sentence


RyagonIV

No, it should be perfectly fine to use the reflexive/intransitive aspect here. :)


Jileha

I cannot hear the plural ending of "lov" here, even in the slow turtle version. Is there anything that distinguishes the pronunciation of "loven" and "lovene" in normal spoken language? Is maybe the schwa sound in the singular stronger (low-en), whereas in the plural, the "n" (followed by a ghosted "e") is pronounced stronger (lown)?


RyagonIV

The difference is hard to hear, but the 'n' sound seems more dragged out in the plural definite form. You can try listening here for the difference between loven and lovene.


Jileha

It sounds as if the speaker who did the plural form inserts a stød in the singular form. But since the usage of the stød is not the same throughout Denmark, it’s not a foolproof distinction. He holds the vowel in the plural form also much longer. Thanks!


chromalogue

I'm Duolingering tired, and I read this as "A year ago the lions were introduced."


bonbayel

That is good Danish


DLAFDEEV

Det hedder ikke låvene.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.