"I am making an onion and carrot soup."

Translation:Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką.

April 8, 2016

11 Comments


guliwer521

Native polish here. Given sentence would rather translate to: "Robię zupę cebulową i marchwiową". "Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką" should be: "I am making a soup with onion and carrot". with = z, and "with" is missing in the English sentence.

October 21, 2016

Miknairb

I don't understand why both 2 and 3 are correct? Two different forms of carrot?

April 8, 2016

mihxal

Unfortunatelly, we don't know what "2" and "3" mean.

April 8, 2016

Miknairb

Choice 2 uses 'marchewka' and choice 3 uses 'marchwia' and apparently both are correct forms for carrot. I am sorry I don't have the ability of writing 'a' with a little tail.

April 9, 2016

mihxal

".marchewka" and marchew" are two forms of the same word and both are in common use

April 10, 2016

Miknairb

Thank you for your reply.

April 10, 2016

Euhan1

It's called ogonek (which does indeed mean tail).

October 20, 2016

Miknairb

very interesting ! Thank you for your input. I learn something new every day.

October 21, 2016

LICA98

why is it robię and not gotuję here?

November 6, 2016

guliwer521

That means exactly the same action in polish. But direct translation from "gotuję" is "I'm cooking", so that's why I guess it's not correct here ;)

November 6, 2016

Jellei

Well, if we recently started accepting "robić" for "gotować", I guess it should also be accepted the other way round, if it's correct. So added here.

November 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.