1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am making an onion and car…

"I am making an onion and carrot soup."

Translation:Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką.

April 8, 2016

8 Comments


guliwer521

Native polish here. Given sentence would rather translate to: "Robię zupę cebulową i marchwiową". "Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką" should be: "I am making a soup with onion and carrot". with = z, and "with" is missing in the English sentence.


Miknairb

I don't understand why both 2 and 3 are correct? Two different forms of carrot?


mihxal

Unfortunatelly, we don't know what "2" and "3" mean.


Miknairb

Choice 2 uses 'marchewka' and choice 3 uses 'marchwia' and apparently both are correct forms for carrot. I am sorry I don't have the ability of writing 'a' with a little tail.


mihxal

".marchewka" and marchew" are two forms of the same word and both are in common use


Miknairb

Thank you for your reply.


Euhan1

It's called ogonek (which does indeed mean tail).


Miknairb

very interesting ! Thank you for your input. I learn something new every day.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.