1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sieht sich im Spiegel."

"Er sieht sich im Spiegel."

Translation:He sees himself in the mirror.

January 11, 2014

17 Comments


bar_an

Is "Er sieht selbst im Spiegel." also a correct way to say that?


SimoneBa

You missed out a word. It would have to be "Er sieht sich selbst im Spiegel". But the "selbst" is kind of redundant, although it's not grammatically wrong to write it this way, and this sentence could occur in the right context.


JamesBPBP

Sooo... he's not a vampire.


alienthing1128

I get that it's reflexive in German, but shouldn't "He is looking in the mirror" be accepted? Or is there another way to say that?


il-deca

No, because, as you said, it's reflexive. Removing the "sich" your sentence would be correct.


Ross222310

That was my issue as well...


mbarab

i guess the verb in this sentence is not reflexive?! if so why is it in the reflexive verbs category?!


nunes89

But the word sich is, and DL is teaching us how to use it in other contexts :)


schlafenkopf

Where is the 'himself' in this sentence?


DomenickSav

Finally a reflexive in German that also appears as a reflexive in English!!! LOL!


CameronCoo286637

I'm wondering about this. I never know when to put the reflexive in English or not. Maybe we just have to learn them all?


septiros

That sounds like "spiele" not "spiegel" :(


Ungewitig_Wiht

I don't hear it. There is no -e on the end, and there is pretty obviously a G in there


Kelly_3183

...As the man in the mirror!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.