1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś dużą dziewczynką."

"Jesteś dużą dziewczynką."

Translation:You are a big girl.

April 8, 2016

8 Comments


Schmoople

Does this mean literally as in size, or that the girl is grown-up in some way? Or can it mean both?


immery

I'd say both. but it's big (little girl), so literally it is about a young girl big for her age. But figuratively you can say t to an adult woman.


AndrewWawr1

I say this to my 4 yr old daughter a lot


Helena834099

But please never to your 16 year old. She'll stop eating.


Lee262494

How rude, I would get a slap if I say that!!!


Jellei

From your 10-year-old daughter?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.