"Jesteś dużą dziewczynką."

Translation:You are a big girl.

April 8, 2016

8 Comments


Silmendil

For you.

April 8, 2016

PierreMDL

Obligatory

October 3, 2016

Schmoople

Does this mean literally as in size, or that the girl is grown-up in some way? Or can it mean both?

April 26, 2016

immery

I'd say both. but it's big (little girl), so literally it is about a young girl big for her age. But figuratively you can say t to an adult woman.

April 26, 2016

AndrewWawr1

I say this to my 4 yr old daughter a lot

November 8, 2016

Helena834099

But please never to your 16 year old. She'll stop eating.

May 17, 2018

LICA98

btw how come it can be duża dziewczynka but not mała dziewczyna? or is it like figuratively grown up

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Yes, figuratively grown up.

May 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.